Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-25-2011, 11:45 AM
Floydio Floydio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sass-CATCH-ee-wan!
Posts: 119
Default MANUALLY allocate/re-allocate DSP?

Anyone know the key-commands to TELL Pro Tools how you want the DSP allocated?

I'm tired of waiting and waiting and waiting for a session to open; deactivating, reactivating, deactivating, reactivating...

I know years ago I was able to click something and it would allocate it and then it was fine afterward.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-26-2011, 11:25 AM
lexaudio lexaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: LA
Posts: 1,034
Default Re: MANUALLY allocate/re-allocate DSP?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Floydio View Post
Anyone know the key-commands to TELL Pro Tools how you want the DSP allocated?

I'm tired of waiting and waiting and waiting for a session to open; deactivating, reactivating, deactivating, reactivating...

I know years ago I was able to click something and it would allocate it and then it was fine afterward.

Thanks
You mean the purge dsp cache? If so that is in the system usage panel. There is a little arrow that has it in it.

I close a session, purge cache and open next session.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Could not allocate . . . . gary_kesling Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 01-08-2011 09:33 AM
allocate klangart 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-07-2011 04:22 PM
Cannot allocate space Quinn9 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-06-2008 04:50 AM
How Do I Allocate More RAM? dBHEAD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-27-2003 12:23 AM
Disk Allocate . . . Chompers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 18 03-31-2002 04:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com