Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-07-2008, 10:47 AM
manyrains manyrains is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 344
Default \"playing Strike\"

Haven't had time for much recording lately, so I'm just getting my head back into learning how to work with Strike.

I've got a drum track written on the instrument track. To date, I have never recorded the instrument to audio track (haven't finished a real song yet since getting Strike). To use the complexity and intensity controls, am I correct in assuming this would be accomplished by playing them in real time as I'm recording to audio?

If so, although I'm sure I'll figure it out, if someone wouldn't mind telling how to record the instrument track to audio. (I'm assuming it's a simple bus/ input between the two tracks?)
Thanks
__________________
www.jimsavage.net
www.manyrainsmedia.com
Mac Pro Late 2013, 3.7, 12GB, Apollo Twin, PT12, ADL 600, UA 2-1176, Mojave MA-200
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-07-2008, 11:23 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: \"playing Strike\"

Try My Tutorial.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-07-2008, 05:25 PM
Len8 Len8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 64
Default Re: \"playing Strike\"

You can leave the drums as midi triggering Strike and then it'll turn to audio when you bounce to disk. As far as the controls, just add automation points to the midi track.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-07-2008, 05:33 PM
LSW LSW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 342
Default Re: \"playing Strike\"

Quote:
Haven't had time for much recording lately, so I'm just getting my head back into learning how to work with Strike.

I've got a drum track written on the instrument track. To date, I have never recorded the instrument to audio track (haven't finished a real song yet since getting Strike). To use the complexity and intensity controls, am I correct in assuming this would be accomplished by playing them in real time as I'm recording to audio?

If so, although I'm sure I'll figure it out, if someone wouldn't mind telling how to record the instrument track to audio. (I'm assuming it's a simple bus/ input between the two tracks?)
Thanks
How attached are you to the drum track? Is it something you programmed via midi before getting Strike, or while using Strike as the sound source?

The reason I ask is, you may want to consider rebuilding your track in the module itself and use its full potential. Its timing resolution is greater than that of MIDI, so you'll get a much better overall feel. And, at least in my opinion, tweaking the patterns, styles and kits are wayy easier than programming MIDI by hand or even with pads or a controller.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-08-2008, 08:42 AM
manyrains manyrains is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 344
Default Re: \"playing Strike\"

Yes, I built the track with Strike. I'm just wondering if I want to change the complexity or intensity settings during the song, how is this done. Realtime, i.e. "playing", or is there some way to automate changes with the complexity/intensity dials/faders.
__________________
www.jimsavage.net
www.manyrainsmedia.com
Mac Pro Late 2013, 3.7, 12GB, Apollo Twin, PT12, ADL 600, UA 2-1176, Mojave MA-200
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-08-2008, 10:03 AM
citi citi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,686
Default Re: \"playing Strike\"

Record in midi merge mode and do you complexity changes via your midi controller. Yes, it will be real time. That's really where strike shines. If acts like a real drummer.
__________________
CiTi
----------------------------------
http://www.checkonet2ent.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-08-2008, 08:08 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: \"playing Strike\"

manyrains, make sure you assign Hit Types, Timing Offsets and the Complexity Threshold to those Instrument Hits you want control of in real-time.







filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-09-2008, 02:51 PM
manyrains manyrains is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 344
Default Re: \"playing Strike\"

Thanks for the point. Don't know what it means, but I bet I'll figure it out! Or, maybe not...
__________________
www.jimsavage.net
www.manyrainsmedia.com
Mac Pro Late 2013, 3.7, 12GB, Apollo Twin, PT12, ADL 600, UA 2-1176, Mojave MA-200
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-09-2008, 09:08 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: \"playing Strike\"

You'd look those up in the Strike Plug-In Guide.







filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-11-2008, 07:34 PM
manyrains manyrains is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 344
Default Re: \"playing Strike\"

Oh, yeah, I knew that....
__________________
www.jimsavage.net
www.manyrainsmedia.com
Mac Pro Late 2013, 3.7, 12GB, Apollo Twin, PT12, ADL 600, UA 2-1176, Mojave MA-200
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with Strike 1.5-Pro tools 10 wants to move Strike.dpm to unused folder. We live forever Virtual Instruments 55 09-17-2012 06:02 PM
Playing a SMF with Strike DonaldM Virtual Instruments 6 09-10-2012 12:48 PM
Opinions please - Does Strike come with enough different playing styles? stpete111 The Drum Room 3 05-23-2011 11:28 AM
Strike not playing well with playback engine idleave Virtual Instruments 10 09-23-2009 07:18 AM
Strike missing beats and playing wierd stuff!! Audiorayne Virtual Instruments 5 03-04-2008 10:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com