Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #131  
Old 09-09-2007, 12:35 PM
ANP57 ANP57 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 22
Default Re: Best Core 2 Series Desktops-Results and Specs



[/QUOTE]I think your talking about Jamtime, His memery was simply mislabled and once it was replaced with the correct stuff he had smooth sailing from that point on. As long as it will run a @ 1066 with timings of 5-5-5-15 your fine. Why 2 videocards?

Supoosedly Digi fined tuned the RTAS engine a bit more for 7.3 I would upgrade to 7.3 because it has some good features.

[/QUOTE]

Correct. Jamtime he was.
Graphic card thing was a typo so there´s no need for 2 cards. I´m going with X1650. Thanks once again.
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old 09-09-2007, 07:21 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: Best Core 2 Series Desktops-Results and Specs

Well, should I build the 8-core or the 16 core.

...waiting for the Phenom though so we can use regular ram(cheaper).

Gotta love the CPU wars. I'd say the need for extra DSP cards are...um...

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old 09-10-2007, 09:21 AM
Kris75's Avatar
Kris75 Kris75 is offline
Space Cabin Audio
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,552
Default Re: Best Core 2 Series Desktops-Results and Specs

Quote:
I'd say the need for extra DSP cards are...um...

Shane

GONE!
__________________
Sign up for all things....AWESOME!




Kris
May the music move you
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old 09-10-2007, 04:25 PM
unclemonkey unclemonkey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 96
Default Re: Best Core 2 Series Desktops-Results and Specs

So should I build the rossi68 with 317 Dverbs or the sunburst? I'm building 2 machines and want rock solid stability. I need 2 duel head video cards for one of the machines. Is the first post still the most curent? I'm ready to build right now so any help would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old 09-10-2007, 04:57 PM
johnjm22 johnjm22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 82
Default Problems with Q6600 Build

I just assembled my new system with the following components:

Core 2 Quad Q6600
ASUS P5B MOBO
4 Gigs of CORSAIR XMS2 DDR2 800 RAM
2x Western Digital 7200RPM Sata 3.0gb/sec Drives

Whenever I boot the system up I get the following error:

"Intel CPU uCode loading error"
"Press F1 to Resume"

After pressing F1, the computer proceeds to install Windows, I get this message:

"Setup is being restarted......................."

Then during the setup process the computer promptly shuts down without warning.


Has anyone else had a problem like this? I'm desperate!
Reply With Quote
  #136  
Old 09-10-2007, 04:57 PM
77pro 77pro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 818
Default Re: Best Core 2 Series Desktops-Results and Specs

Thanks for all your hard work Sunburst !! It's a great source of info for people looking to build, and it looks like the numbers are starting to go through the roof !! (300+) I don't regret building early even though the P35 sets and 1066 mem. are smokin'. I've got more than enough power, and so far my system is rock-solid.
One small note regarding the results page....I ended up with 254 on the original dverb (look back on my post regarding starting a new session for each test). Not that it matters in the big picture...but might as well keep the results as accurate as possible

Thanks again for a great job
__________________
003r/i7-930/LE 8.0.1 cs2 on xp
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old 09-10-2007, 06:59 PM
6969 6969 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 873
Default Re: Problems with Q6600 Build

Quote:
I just assembled my new system with the following components:

Core 2 Quad Q6600
ASUS P5B MOBO
4 Gigs of CORSAIR XMS2 DDR2 800 RAM
2x Western Digital 7200RPM Sata 3.0gb/sec Drives

Whenever I boot the system up I get the following error:

"Intel CPU uCode loading error"
"Press F1 to Resume"

After pressing F1, the computer proceeds to install Windows, I get this message:

"Setup is being restarted......................."

Then during the setup process the computer promptly shuts down without warning.


Has anyone else had a problem like this? I'm desperate!
Hopefully you seated the chip in the socket properly first and foremost. Do you have the heatsink properly fastened down? If its the stock heatsink you need to really push those pins in hard and you will sorta hear a click when they are fastened into place. You gotta do it 2 opposite pins at the same time. If you didn't get it right you have to redo and then you have to clean the cpu heatspreader thouroughly with 90% or higher rubbing alcohol and clean the grey pad thing off the heatsink and put on some ARCTIC SILVER 5 on the heatspreader(smooth metal side of the CPU chip). There is instructions on the ARCTIC SILVER 5 website for how you should apply it to a Quad chip.

P.S. If you are using the stock heatsink make sure thoase pins are facing the right direction, as per the instructions, and if they are facing the right direction then all you have to do is push them in 2 at a time from opposite sides.
__________________
6969
Reply With Quote
  #138  
Old 09-10-2007, 07:32 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Problems with Q6600 Build

Quote:
I just assembled my new system with the following components:

Core 2 Quad Q6600
ASUS P5B MOBO
4 Gigs of CORSAIR XMS2 DDR2 800 RAM
2x Western Digital 7200RPM Sata 3.0gb/sec Drives

Whenever I boot the system up I get the following error:

"Intel CPU uCode loading error"
"Press F1 to Resume"

After pressing F1, the computer proceeds to install Windows, I get this message:

"Setup is being restarted......................."

Then during the setup process the computer promptly shuts down without warning.


Has anyone else had a problem like this? I'm desperate!
uCode is tech talk for microcode.

Since I've not seen this one I Googled your error (Great thing google is) and it looks like A) Your processor is not installed correctly or B) you need to update your BIOS.

You might want to check the version of your BIOS thats listed on the POST screen against the latest version from the ASUS website. If you not comfortable with flashing your BIOS I believe you can ship to ASUS's repair center and they will flash it or possiblly simply return the MoBo to the vender and exchange it for a newer board.

I know on some of the REALLY , REALLY old 975X boards you needed to install a regular socket 775 P4 to flash the BIOS to the later version that supported the newer Core 2 Processors and Quads If you didn't have a older P4 to flash the the BIOS then you had to send the board to to ASUS or have it flashed at a local computer shop that had a extra processor lying around. I would think your chances of getting a P965 board that old are extremely slim.

You might want to Google it a bit more.

EDIT :I Googled some more and everything I found tended to indicate that you need to update the BIOS. I have not had to do this yet so you will have to read the manual.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #139  
Old 09-10-2007, 07:35 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Problems with Q6600 Build

Quote:
Quote:
I just assembled my new system with the following components:

Core 2 Quad Q6600
ASUS P5B MOBO
4 Gigs of CORSAIR XMS2 DDR2 800 RAM
2x Western Digital 7200RPM Sata 3.0gb/sec Drives

Whenever I boot the system up I get the following error:

"Intel CPU uCode loading error"
"Press F1 to Resume"

After pressing F1, the computer proceeds to install Windows, I get this message:

"Setup is being restarted......................."

Then during the setup process the computer promptly shuts down without warning.


Has anyone else had a problem like this? I'm desperate!
Hopefully you seated the chip in the socket properly first and foremost. Do you have the heatsink properly fastened down? If its the stock heatsink you need to really push those pins in hard and you will sorta hear a click when they are fastened into place. You gotta do it 2 opposite pins at the same time. If you didn't get it right you have to redo and then you have to clean the cpu heatspreader thouroughly with 90% or higher rubbing alcohol and clean the grey pad thing off the heatsink and put on some ARCTIC SILVER 5 on the heatspreader(smooth metal side of the CPU chip). There is instructions on the ARCTIC SILVER 5 website for how you should apply it to a Quad chip.

P.S. If you are using the stock heatsink make sure thoase pins are facing the right direction, as per the instructions, and if they are facing the right direction then all you have to do is push them in 2 at a time from opposite sides.
Something tells me DJ is going to be our go to guy for heat sink problems

Very nice description of how to do it.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #140  
Old 09-10-2007, 07:53 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Best Core 2 Series Desktops-Results and Specs

Quote:
Well, should I build the 8-core or the 16 core.

...waiting for the Phenom though so we can use regular ram(cheaper).

Gotta love the CPU wars. I'd say the need for extra DSP cards are...um...

Shane
Ahh 16 core! Then you can A) run 480 instances of Guitar Rig, Run Logic Via VMware and OSX86, rewire Logic to PT, Rewire Ableton to Logic, Rewire Reaper to PT. Rewire Cubase and Sonar to Reaper. Rewire Reaper to Reaper. Wrap Acoustic Piano 700 times. Run a web server. Download 9 things Via Bittorrent. convert HD video to DIVX. Convert DIVX to HD264, Convert HD264 back to HD. Post your exwifes honeymoon videos to YouTube. Concurrently offline bounce several sessions, make coffee, and the big one..... run Strike with no CPU errors

All at once.

I missed something didn't I

Can't remember what though
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i7 Builds - Specs and Results mykhal c Windows 6784 10-17-2019 09:56 PM
Intel Quad Core vs. i-series solidwalnut 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 11-23-2010 05:16 AM
Have a Quad Core (Asus P5K). Use Only One Core Active For Best Results? MIDI Issues. epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 08-12-2009 02:24 AM
are these specs ok? (low budget 2 core) korkman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 08-22-2008 02:44 AM
8 Core Mac Pro, Leopard and Windows results pasanta 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-13-2008 06:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com