Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-01-2000, 08:37 PM
ndlsd ndlsd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Hollywood
Posts: 139
Default WAVES 2.8.1 error

G3 450, OS 8.6, PRO TOOLS MIX PLUS 5.01, ATTO dual channel SCSI card.

I go to use waves plugins in an insert and I get a long lettered and numbered message followed by a press command Q or hit proceed button.(not a DAE error)
If I quit ProTools quits, If I proceed the whole computer crashes and ****s everything. What's up?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-03-2000, 08:07 AM
spigots spigots is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Arlington, TX, USA
Posts: 504
Default Re: WAVES 2.8.1 error

When something along these lines happens to me, I trash the Waves prefs file, the digisetup and protools prefs and the entire DAE Prefs folder. Restart and reconfigure the waves set up and the PT Hardware setup when it asks you to. If this is confusing, Search "Optimizing your computer" here in the DUC.
Frank
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-03-2000, 08:37 PM
ndlsd ndlsd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Hollywood
Posts: 139
Default Re: WAVES 2.8.1 error

I tried all those things but it didn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-04-2000, 11:32 AM
spigots spigots is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Arlington, TX, USA
Posts: 504
Default Re: WAVES 2.8.1 error

Are you maxxed out on your DSP? Is it specific waves plug in? I've pulled an L1 or RennEQ6 out of the waves plug-in folder, launched the session, saved it without that plug-in, and Track Transferred the whole dang thing to a new session with positive results.
Frank
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-09-2000, 05:14 AM
Oreille Oreille is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Paris France
Posts: 2
Default Re: WAVES 2.8.1 error

Are you sure about the officiality of your wave plug-ins ?
This message is a dungle error or a plug-in error.Try to reinstall your Wave bundle with a safe installer/CD.
If it doesn't work, check your dungle.
__________________
Oreille
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DAE Error with Waves GTR 2.0 kevinb511 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 12-21-2007 05:19 AM
Waves / DAE error 417 Nicke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-10-2003 02:00 PM
dae error #-4008 with waves pro FX otto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-21-2001 12:20 AM
Anyone else ever get this Waves error? tld Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 06-06-2000 09:11 AM
Waves Error wombat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 12-03-1999 01:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com