Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-07-2005, 01:10 AM
rogga_bogga
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default selection shortcut?

Let's say I have selected a piece of audio, and then I want to playback from the start of the selection but don't want anything to be selected. I know I can pull the blue arrows in the ruler together, but is there a key shortcut for this? I've looked through the shortcut pdf, but I didn't find anything. Maybe I just missed it.

Roger
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-07-2005, 01:41 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: selection shortcut?

Hit the Down arrow followed by the Up arrow when in stop.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-07-2005, 01:54 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,546
Default Re: selection shortcut?

Quote:
Hit the Down arrow followed by the Up arrow when in stop.

Rail
Damn Rail!! Let me answer some. You have 8813 posts ahead of me.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-07-2005, 08:35 AM
rogga_bogga
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: selection shortcut?

That takes me to the start of the session. Nice to know though
I figured it out. Ctrl + Alt + U did the trick.

Roger
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-07-2005, 10:20 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: selection shortcut?

Hitting the down arrow followed by the up arrow will only take you to the top of the session if your Session Start time is 00:00:00:00 change it to any other value in the Session Setup Window and the arrow keys will function correctly. This is a bug which was introduced in 6.4

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-07-2005, 12:30 PM
rogga_bogga
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: selection shortcut?

I see, thanks for the info.

Roger
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-07-2005, 02:14 PM
JustMe JustMe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Montana
Posts: 217
Default Re: selection shortcut?

Quote:
This is a bug which was introduced in 6.4
...and fixed in 6.4cs update...?

thanx
__________________
[img]/images/graemlins/cool.gif[/img] Ob-La-Di Do Do Do, Ob-la-da Da Da Da [img]/images/graemlins/cool.gif[/img]

they call me The Thread Killer
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-07-2005, 02:25 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: selection shortcut?

Unfortunately not.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shortcut/ Key Command Selection justmii2u Tips & Tricks 3 09-11-2010 08:45 AM
erase all but selection shortcut mik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-28-2008 06:55 AM
Shortcut for moving a selection mhmh Tips & Tricks 8 06-08-2007 11:32 PM
Consolidate selection shortcut not working? larry saldano Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-18-2005 03:20 PM
Shortcut for Zoom to Selection? jeronimo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-06-2003 01:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com