Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2005, 10:02 AM
Frank01 Frank01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: mid-mid-west
Posts: 2
Default Problem w/ 002R Headphone Output

I bought an 002R factory bundle in late September and have been having problems with the headphone output on the front of the box.

I am running on a new DAW cube machine with a processor speed of about 3 gHz with 1 gB memory on board.

At times, while monitoring playback through the headphones at the same time I am recording a new track, the out put drops in level a lot forcing me to halt recording because I cannot hear my output. Sometimes, to me, this seems to occur when a particularly hot transient may be clipping, a bass drum hit for example, is being output. But it also happens at other, unpredictable times as well. It seems to me to be more related to the actual physical use of the "headphone level" knob as it happens more frequently when I am set for higher levels of output.

I've been trying to search the DUC without finding anything pertinent. I guess this could be a safety feature but have not as yet found in the documentation that came with the 002.

Just wondering if anyone else has experienced this before I contact service about it.

Thanks
__________________
+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+

Boy! I can't wait til I get my new Nimbus 2000!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2005, 08:11 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,805
Default Re: Problem w/ 002R Headphone Output

Sounds like the same problem I have with the tabletop 002. My record-enabled track just doesn't sound thru speakers or phones. All I do is click record enable off and back on and its fine for several more record passes. It really only happens after several punch-ins. I wonder if the RAM gets "filled" to a point that killing record allows it(PT) to let go of memory? In any case I consider it a minor nuisance.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Headphone output problem on macbook pro BOOTCAMP windows XP Protools 10 illution macOS 5 07-06-2016 12:59 PM
Headphone output problem with C600 Matt321 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 05-13-2016 04:45 PM
003 Headphone output problem kickittome 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-13-2009 12:35 AM
Problem w/ 1/4" output jacks on 002R supafuzz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-18-2009 06:21 PM
002R clocking problem -- is ADAT the only output? andretti 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-10-2007 06:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com