Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #261  
Old 12-05-2018, 01:04 PM
IntelDoc IntelDoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Monument, Colorado
Posts: 4,193
Default Re: AAE-9173 - Ran Out Of CPU Power

Been a looooong time since I have posted in here. I too have been having nightmare issues with the 9173 and 9073 errors. I have video of my AMD Ryzen 1800x with 64gb of DDR4 ram running a 256 track session at 48k 24bit with altiverb on every track as well as slate VMR and it had plenty of room to spare. I cannot for my life figure out what they hell is happening.

I had a tape transfer the other day - literally a stereo track and it threw an issue. I am on Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.10 HDX and this happens - utter crap.

So I went and formatted my system, reinstalled a clean Windows 10 Ultimate 64bit OS, Pro Tools 2018.10, and all plugins are up to date current minus a few waves that are 9.0 vs 10. No big deal there.

I have tried turning off hyperthreading, Setting affinity and turning off a core, disable plugs, etc. I did see that the AVID Aural Exciter seemed to spike things but that was not the culprit. It is super annoying and there seems to be no solution that really works. Trashing prefs blows and should not be a solution period.I have even made sure that all plugs are NATIVE even though I have a lot of DSP ones that I can and should use.

Thoughts and a solution would be great AVID. Been on Pro Tools since 2000 and have never seen it this bad

Doc
__________________
MONUMENT SOUND

MONUMENT SOUND ON REVERBNATION

Monument Sound Facebook

"Changing how people hear music one track at a time"
Reply With Quote
  #262  
Old 12-05-2018, 01:17 PM
IntelDoc IntelDoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Monument, Colorado
Posts: 4,193
Default Re: Random CPU Spikes (-9173 errors)

Albee,
Long time my friend - I get issues all the time now on this build.

ASUS Crosshair VI HERO X370 AM4 ATX MOBO
WINDOWS10 HOME 64BIT
CORSAIR H80I V2 LIQUID COOLER
AMD BOX AMD RYZEN 1800X
SAMSUNG E 512GB 960PRO NVME M.2 SSD
GSKILL 64GB 4X16 DDR4 3400 TRIDENT

You can see below that the machine was rock solid and now it is a nightmare. Whatever the version was a year ago - I WANT THAT BACK

https://www.facebook.com/chris.andre...54552469696567
__________________
MONUMENT SOUND

MONUMENT SOUND ON REVERBNATION

Monument Sound Facebook

"Changing how people hear music one track at a time"
Reply With Quote
  #263  
Old 01-15-2019, 01:37 PM
Dawara Dawara is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Buenos Aires
Posts: 1
Default Intel i7 - Ran Out of CPU Power (AAE -9173) with a few traks.

Hi everyBody,
This is my first Thread and also my First experience with Pro Tools 12.5 HD ( just soft, not hardware )

I came from Sonar ( all versions ) I been used Cakewalk since legacy DOS releases and I would like to move to Protools so I can work with colleges that already used it.

My Hardware
Windows 10.0 (Build 10240)
Intel i7 3770k
16 GB Ram
5 HDD Total.
OS Running on Kingston SSD
1 Dedicated Toshiba HDWD120 7200 rpm for Sound Files.
3 monitors - Ati Radeon HD 4600 Series

Sound Card : Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 ( USB )

Universal USB Midi interface


I followed all AVID hardware tuning recommendations. ( Disabled HT on Bios
and things like that )

1- I Start my Session/project

2- Import 3 Audio Stereo files ( Drums and Pre Recorded Vocals )

3- Create Click Track

4- Set Kontakt 6 with Bass Instrument 229mb and Piano 364 mb

5- Start recording bass and piano midi tracks with no issues....

6- Set new Kontakt 2 instrument with 10 instruments ( strings ) 5 mb each = 50 mb Total Ram Load aprox.

7 - record 7 new midi tracks ... with no issues...

8 - Add a New Kontakt Instruments and Set send bus with reberb D-Verb and there the problems begins...

I made a lot of tests , adding/removing tracks , plugins , and there is no way to keep CPU meters in low values.
I Cant work further with the project,

I move the same project to Sonar... and I added 5 Virtual instruments and a lot of Midi and Audio Tracks and works smoothly with never an Audio Stop/Drop .


I Attached some Screenshots for reference...

Am I missing something ?? Or Protools just works like that with no Avid Hardware ?

I will appreciate your comments....


Regards
DR
Attached Images
File Type: png Capture1.PNG (6.7 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Capture2.jpg (58.3 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg capture3.jpg (64.8 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg CaptureSonar.jpg (70.9 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #264  
Old 01-17-2019, 09:31 AM
IntelDoc IntelDoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Monument, Colorado
Posts: 4,193
Default Re: Intel i7 - Ran Out of CPU Power (AAE -9173) with a few traks.

So... This error is total BS with AVID and needs to be fixed. I am about to throw my machine out the window. I built over a year ago a whopper machine that was working amazingly well right up until AVID went to their marketing Pro Tools 2018.xxx bull. Since then, things are stupid terrible on my windows 10 machine. Been on Pro Tools since 2000 and this is the worst it has been and sadly it should not be this way.

I have a AMD Ryzen 1800 (8 cores) with DDR4 3400 ram and a fast M.2 512GB SSD main OS drive. NVidia GTX 1070 video card, etc. The system loads in under 20 seconds and every drive is a SSD drive. I literally had a blank tape transfer session last week that gave me errors with the 9173 issue. Literally a stereo track set to record a audio tape for a guys funeral. It gave errors. Utter horse crap.

I have no idea anymore what to do. I did all the Pro Tools configs to no solution. I have tried:

1. New Hard Drives
2. Reseating the card (should not be an issu ever)
3. Re-installed the OS (lost work due to this)
4. Installed all the latest plugins - current and updated all WUP crap
5. Defrag runs nightly
6. Zero Virus scans on the system but I do have Advanced System Care - again never been an issue in 10 years.
7. NO CLICK track - that is printed and I mainly MIX
8. Set Ram cache to make things Green as solid as I can
9. Commit - again should not be an issue - that is a band aid.

I have video from Pro Tools 12.x times where I literally have a 256 track audio session at 48k 24bit running with 256 instances of AltiVerb, D-Verb and a few other plugs with ZERO issues.

Something is definitely the problem here and I cannot figure it out.
__________________
MONUMENT SOUND

MONUMENT SOUND ON REVERBNATION

Monument Sound Facebook

"Changing how people hear music one track at a time"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AAE 9173 Pro Tools ran out of CPU power Kinh Pro Tools 11 223 12-10-2017 09:39 AM
Pro tools running out of CPU power AAE-9173 ccapretta macOS 4 12-07-2015 07:27 AM
CPU Power issues AAE -9173 errors Cryos Pro Tools 11 3 11-01-2015 03:39 AM
Pro Tools ran out of CPU power. AAE -9173 graj Pro Tools 12 13 10-27-2015 12:34 PM
Pro Tools ran out of CPU power - Error Code AAE-9173 dewmi Pro Tools 12 1 10-24-2015 10:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com