Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-04-2007, 07:14 AM
Achim_Kiel Achim_Kiel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Default AMD Turion ?

Hi there,

the compatibility specifications say that PT LE won't run on the AMD Turion and that's what I've experienced. As far as I've heard this CPU is a power consumption optimized version of the Athlon. So are there any workarounds like turning of those functions or other things to make PT run on Turion? Btw why doesn't Digidesign come up with a compatible version as many not too bad notebooks use Turion...... well same old story......

regards from Germany

Achim
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-04-2007, 07:20 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,805
Default Re: AMD Turion ?

I feel your pain. I just sold my Turion laptop and bought a Core 2 Duo. Now the problem is that PT doesn't like Windows Media Center so I have done a fresh load of XP Pro. It was a hassle to get all the required drivers and such but Toshiba's website had most everything.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-04-2007, 08:24 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: AMD Turion ?

There isn't a way to disable the power saving features on Turion processors, which makes them incompatible with Pro Tools as those 'features' disrupt processes that Pro Tools requires to work properly.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-05-2007, 08:03 AM
Achim_Kiel Achim_Kiel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: AMD Turion ?

Some years ago I spent many many nights tweaking my system, searching for ways to fix issues, it took half a year to get PT run properly and without duc it would have never. Now my old laptop crashed, I bought a new one, admittedly without going through compatibility pages. But why should I???? I bought a laptop - nothing exotic - meeting all my needs for a reasonable price. I don't know any software not running on it except PT. I'm tired of diving deeply into my system, wasting my time, having to deal with topics normally subject to computer experts. I want to record and make music, that's it. Rather than selling my new laptop I'll sell my MBox, there are tons of recording solutions on the market without all those issues. Ok, if running properly, PT is the best on the market. But what's the point in it if you first have to spend that much time to get it run, if you are limited to a certain number of CPU's, motherboards and what not.... bye bye PT.

Best regards

Achim
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-10-2007, 10:41 AM
Rodrigo AG Rodrigo AG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: AMD Turion ?

I completly agree with you , is the turion Processor that exotic? I know a tons of people that uses that processor. I used FW with some other equipment/hardware, never had problems!!!!

I just got a Digi 002 (LASt WEEK), I got an Acer with a Turion Processor, I spended 3 days in trying to find a way to go around the Buffer underflowed error (-6085)

If i dont find a intelligent work around with-in 48hours, sadly i will return the 002 and use another software.

How long would it take for Digidesign to produce a patch/workaround for Turions. Im am not changing my laptop since I work with it every single day.

PRO TOOLS LE 7.3 Digi 002 TURION

ACER FERRARI 4000

Windows® XP SP2 Professional; AMD Turion™ 64 Mobile Technology ML-37 (1MB L2 cache, 2.0GHz); 1GB (512/512) DDR333 SDRAM; 100GB hard drive; integrated DVD-Super Multi double-layer drive; 5-in-1 card reader; 15.4" WSXGA+ (1680 x 1050) TFT display; ATI® MOBILITY™ RADEON® X700 graphics; 802.11b/g WLAN, Bluetooth®, gigabit LAN, V.92 modem

I Just Hope to Receive an Suggestion from DigiTECH

Regards

Rodrigo A. Gutierrez
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-10-2007, 10:46 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: AMD Turion ?

Quote:
How long would it take for Digidesign to produce a patch/workaround for Turions. Im am not changing my laptop since I work with it every single day.
It's not something that is possible with our current audio engine design. This is a limitation of the processor, not the software, at least in it's current state. Turion processors, along with Celerons and any other 'low end' processor just does not have the necessary functionality for Pro Tools to work reliably on them.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-10-2007, 11:06 AM
Rodrigo AG Rodrigo AG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: AMD Turion ?

I know that this question might be delicate but: What about the audio engine design on the digi 003. will this issue be corrected

Regards

Rodrigo AG
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-10-2007, 11:13 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: AMD Turion ?

It is extremely unlikely that this will change any time in the near future.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-11-2007, 12:37 PM
Rodrigo AG Rodrigo AG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: AMD Turion ?

well after many hours of booting sequences pattern, I found a sequence that eliminated the buffer underflowed error.

1-Turning ON the digi 002 after Win/xp/ finished to boot
2-Disable WIFI
3-then Start ProTools LE 7.3

My new question is: can you refer me to a web site where I can download a demo session that solicitate a lot of horsepower from the Computer so I can validate the stability of the system.
I mean a really heavy session.

Thanks for your precious help

Rod
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-11-2007, 12:47 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: AMD Turion ?

PT Performance - Davec I & Davec II Tests
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Turion II Processor Lawless 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 04-16-2010 09:04 PM
AMD Turion? obsuleet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 23 02-15-2008 08:15 AM
AMD Turion? obsuleet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-28-2007 07:38 PM
AMD Turion? obsuleet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-28-2007 07:37 PM
AMD Turion 64?? PLease Help shawnf25 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 12-26-2006 09:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com