Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2003, 06:45 PM
mp mp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 23
Default pre & post roll on punchin- not getting any pre-roll!

cheers for any help.
I'm having some problems with the punch in. I'm setting it all up as per the manual advice (I think!), adding the pre and post roll in the transport window, but when it comes to record the punch, there is no pre roll ...
I just searched for this in the answer base and the response was there is a 2 second delay before it rolls? Is this right? I'm pretty sure I've had it recording for more than 2 seconds with still no roll ... there's rock but no roll!!! hehehe
Any help would be sweet
cheers

mp
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2003, 06:51 PM
Namaste Namaste is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 123
Default Re: pre & post roll on punchin- not getting any pre-roll!

When I use punch recording, which is often, I have zero problems. Instead of setting it via the transport, I use it with command+clicks in the region to be punched into; this technique is also called out in the manual. You might want to try that.

Your punch points should show as little green flags in the ruler bar or whatever its called, near the top of your screen.

I've not had any difficulty punching in and out using this technique. Have you tried lengthening the amount of punch time?

Joseph
__________________
Namaste (Sanskrit)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2003, 07:04 PM
mp mp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 23
Default Re: pre & post roll on punchin- not getting any pre-roll!

thanks Joseph,
I'm not getting any green flags coming up. So I use the command button and then mouse click in the region where I want the pre-roll to start?
Sorry I'm at work so don't have PT or the manual in front of me.
cheers

mp
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pre-Roll / Post-Roll - Not working! geelo Pro Tools 9 12 07-30-2016 12:02 PM
Pre-roll/post-roll appears to be broken in PT10 anodecathode macOS 1 02-20-2012 01:33 PM
Pre-roll doesn't work but post-roll does :confused: pennard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 06-06-2009 11:26 PM
Pre Roll/ Post Roll Problem Edson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-18-2008 05:29 PM
Pre roll and Post roll keyboard commands? Bob L 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-30-2007 07:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com