Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2002, 08:24 AM
bounce88 bounce88 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 66
Default I\'m sure this isn\'t possible, but.....

I'm sure this is not possible, but I wanted to see what you thought. Pro Tools 5.0 LE only utilizes one of the two processors on the G4. There are enough slots on a G4 to put another card for another 001 system on the same computer. Is it possible at all to somehow configure the Mac such that you could be running two 001 systems, one off of each processor?
I'm sure this has been asked in the forum before, but I don't have time to search right now.

Thanks,

Bounce
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-01-2002, 08:36 AM
ckerian ckerian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Denver
Posts: 992
Default Re: I\'m sure this isn\'t possible, but.....

No and why would you? need more I/O? use an A/D convertor and get 8 more channels of analog I/O into the digi001 via the adat optical connection. I use an adat for my 8 more channels of I/O. and unless you are running a dual processor aware app then it isnt going to know what to do with another processor so even adding another digi001 and running another instance of Pro Tools will not help. anyways you'll get a dae is already opened error or something to that effect. what cha trying to do? ya just tweakin? It's cool. we love to brainstorm here
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-02-2002, 10:16 AM
bounce88 bounce88 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 66
Default Re: I\'m sure this isn\'t possible, but.....

I figured it wouldn't. Basically, I need more than 24 tracks on a pretty regular basis, but don't have the cash for a whole other computer or anything. So I've been racking my brain trying to figure how to get more tracks for little money. A friend of mine's trying to get me to switch over to logic, but I'm really not interested in learning a new program.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-02-2002, 10:54 AM
valvebrother valvebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 815
Default Re: I\'m sure this isn\'t possible, but.....

Its just the way it is; you can't have more than 24 tracks. If you need them on a regular basis, your friend is correct; switch to Logic.

I often run a primary and secondary session; when the primary is full, I submix the rhythm instruments into stereo, the melody into stereo and the vocals into a mono group. I load these into the secondary session and track against the submixies for the additional tracks. Then I mix on a TDM machine and just import the additional tracks from the secondary session. If you dont have that option; switch to Logic.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-02-2002, 07:22 PM
Michael Cottrell Michael Cottrell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 518
Default Re: I\'m sure this isn\'t possible, but.....

Bounce down!!!!!!!!

The number of possible tracks is almost unlimited if you simply bounce down. There is nothing technically or sonically inferior about using this age old technique. [img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-03-2002, 03:10 PM
bounce88 bounce88 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 66
Default Re: I\'m sure this isn\'t possible, but.....

Thanks for the replies. I kinda do a combo of all those. I'll often take the 8 drum mic tracks and the four or five vocals and bring them into another session, do what I need to with them there, work the other tracks in the other session, bounce down, and then put them all back together again. It's just very time consuming and it's a pain when I put them all back together and find that a level needs to be tweaked. Oh well, it's a rough life we all lead, I suppose!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-03-2002, 03:40 PM
valvebrother valvebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 815
Default Re: I\'m sure this isn\'t possible, but.....

"it's a pain "....

amen brother. Thought I had left hose days behind with analog tape....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-04-2002, 07:10 PM
cedricl cedricl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 78
Default Re: I\'m sure this isn\'t possible, but.....

Use Nuendo. It sees the 001 via asio drivers and it allows more than 24 tracks.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-05-2002, 01:25 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: I\'m sure this isn\'t possible, but.....

Quote:
Use Nuendo. It sees the 001 via asio drivers and it allows more than 24 tracks.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Yes, and the ASIO only lets you use two ins and two outs on the 001. [img]images/icons/frown.gif[/img]
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner, now retired.
Mac mini, quad core i3, 3.6 GHz (Late 2018), 16 GB RAM
128 GB internal (2500/650 Mbs r/w)
1 TB external (425/425 Mbs r/w).
Focusrite 2i2 3rd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8, a couple of mics.
Pro Tools 2020.9.1, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-05-2002, 02:22 AM
Kickin.da.speaker Kickin.da.speaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: City of Angels
Posts: 2,081
Default Re: I\'m sure this isn\'t possible, but.....

Bounce88, I suggest you look into getting Logic Audio. I use it with my Dig001 and get 96 stereo audio tracks.
__________________
David.

6am eternal
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com