Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2020, 06:59 AM
Mos. Mos. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: France
Posts: 3
Default New mac pro / Hdx installation

Hi sorry is the question was already asked... how to install HDX card in the new Mac...I tried slot 5 and 2... ultimate does not recognise it... I was told it need an extension cable power is that right ? what kind of ? thx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-25-2020, 10:42 AM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 664
Default Re: New mac pro / Hdx installation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mos. View Post
Hi sorry is the question was already asked... how to install HDX card in the new Mac...I tried slot 5 and 2... ultimate does not recognise it... I was told it need an extension cable power is that right ? what kind of ? thx

It only needs an extension cable if your existing power cable doesn’t reach the motherboard.

Does the card show up in DigiTest?
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
7,1 MacPro, 3.2GHz 16-core, OSX 10.15
S6 M10 16-5, Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Certified for Dolby Atmos Home Entertainment
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2020, 03:04 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,130
Default Re: New mac pro / Hdx installation

Greetings,

Plenty of good into here:
https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...-Configuration


And the Mother DUC Thread:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=407848


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-27-2020, 03:12 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,412
Default Re: New mac pro / Hdx installation

As mentioned Digitest... is you friend.

And don't forget for Pro Tools Ultimate to work with this HDX card you need both:

1. A Digilink interface connected and powered on
2. A Digilink license asset on your iLok

Just want to emphasize that as in the excitement to get new hardware setup/tested these can get forgotten.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Application Manager "installation failed because another installation is in progress" bradliff macOS 0 07-02-2015 12:53 PM
Installation Problem - "A Pro tools installation has been detected on you computer" Nikkimac7049 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 02-10-2012 07:02 PM
PT 10 HD Installation / Lion Installation JSR macOS 1 11-09-2011 07:11 PM
Update only works on Installation...cannot perform installation on Win7 xRollinx Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 02-12-2010 07:35 PM
MBox 1 Installation Corrupts MBox 2 Installation. Any Ideas Short Of Reinstalling OS? epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-01-2009 07:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com