Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-24-2020, 09:36 AM
nymills nymills is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 3
Default Configuring PT & iZotope on the sound card

Using PT for video post/sound design. We have iZotope PP Suite/RX7. We're jumping between PT & RX7. Each takes over the audio engine forcing us to close one while the other works. We are working on a high-end laptop with studio speakers so no room for additional audio cards. What's the best practice, if any, to get them working simultaneously.

Thanks,

Michael
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-24-2020, 09:52 AM
DontLetMeDrown DontLetMeDrown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 248
Default Re: Configuring PT & iZotope on the sound card

Ok this is going to sound like a weird solution but it’s the best I’ve found so far when you have 2 apps fighting for the ASIO driver.

Install the free demo for Image Line FL Studio. During installation there is the option to install “FL Generic ASIO” driver. Now when you launch PT, in the playback engine, you can choose the “FL ASIO Driver” which may require you to restart PT. Now open iZoptope RX and set it to use the same driver. Now you should be able to use both simultaneously.

Note- you’re unable to use all of your interface’s inputs and outputs when using this driver. That’s the biggest downside. The FL driver only sees 2 inputs and 2 outputs. Planning to make a video about this. Maybe I can do it tonight. This is also the method I’ve been using to playback Pro Tools sessions over Zoom calls.

Last edited by DontLetMeDrown; 09-24-2020 at 10:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-24-2020, 12:13 PM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 690
Default Re: Configuring PT & iZotope on the sound card

Use RX Monitor plugin. Setup an Aux in Pro Tools and put the RX Monitor plugin on it. Then set the RX standalone audio driver to RX Monitor.

I am fixing dialog 99% of the time, so I have the RX Monitor return Aux in PT routed to my DX bus.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Yessian
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-25-2020, 06:21 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,705
Default Re: Configuring PT & iZotope on the sound card

Quote:
Originally Posted by originalscottyg View Post
Use RX Monitor plugin. Setup an Aux in Pro Tools and put the RX Monitor plugin on it. Then set the RX standalone audio driver to RX Monitor.

I am fixing dialog 99% of the time, so I have the RX Monitor return Aux in PT routed to my DX bus.
Yep. Also, set the output of the RX Monitor aux track to a bus, and set the input of each relevant audio track to that same bus. When you're about to send a clip to RX, put the track in input first (Command I or Ctrl I, depending on the platform). That way, you'll hear the audio through all its plugins. Fix, send back, Command I, and continue.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2020.9.1 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Mojave
PT 2020.9.1 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-25-2020, 06:49 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 690
Default Re: Configuring PT & iZotope on the sound card

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeron80 View Post
Yep. Also, set the output of the RX Monitor aux track to a bus, and set the input of each relevant audio track to that same bus. When you're about to send a clip to RX, put the track in input first (Command I or Ctrl I, depending on the platform). That way, you'll hear the audio through all its plugins. Fix, send back, Command I, and continue.
Nice tip!
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Yessian
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-29-2020, 04:05 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,839
Default Re: Configuring PT & iZotope on the sound card

WOW!! Had NO idea that's what MONITOR was. Thank you... we've got three systems and had been taking the optical out of our MacPros and converting to AES, feeding it in to our monitoring systems. This is SO much better!!
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.

Last edited by Eric Seaberg; 09-29-2020 at 04:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
vid card for PT11 and 2013 mac mini/ izotope 7 fork-media Post - Surround - Video 1 01-20-2020 07:07 AM
FS: IK/Softube/PA/SSL/Eventide/NI/iZotope/UVI/BBE Sound Proteinshake Buy & Sell 10 11-10-2018 04:43 AM
How do i make my digidesign sound card my dedicated sound card? Frankieballsss 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-01-2016 11:09 PM
How do i make my digidesign sound card my dedicated sound card? Frankieballsss 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-04-2003 05:04 PM
Configuring internal & external Cheetahs w/ an ATTO Ultra 160 card DaveCarlock Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 04-05-2002 11:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com