Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 05-29-2020, 04:58 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,255
Default Re: First steps with MTRX Studio

For MTRX Studio;
Avid MoM? coming?

DAD M.O.M with EuControl?

thx be well
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-29-2020, 05:00 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,130
Default Re: First steps with MTRX Studio

Greetings,

The DAD MOM is 100% compatible with MTRX and MTRX Studio.


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-30-2020, 03:22 AM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 704
Default Re: First steps with MTRX Studio

When using the MTRX Studio with the PT Control app monitoring page, can you to set up buttons to say spread 5.1 surrounds over a 7.1 speaker array or just mute surrounds as a group etc.
Or are those sort of things only possible from the Dadman software?
There seems to be precious little information about the capabilities of the monitoring side available and the monitor page on the PT Control app doesn't spring into life unless a compatible unit is connected.
__________________
Mac Pro 6,1 12 core, OSX 10.14.6, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, MTRX Studio, 2xRME ADA-4, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, PT Dock, PT Control, PT 2020.5
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-30-2020, 06:14 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,130
Default Re: First steps with MTRX Studio

Greetings,

Yes indeed. Take a look at page 9 in the above doc and you can see I've presented a landscape view of the Monitoring page from Avid Control with the MTRX Studio attached to a monitor profile. Just above the transport switches you should see Folddown - which is where you can apply any of the Folddown or Upmatch presets that you build. Certainly you can create your own custom presets to spread from, for example, 5.1 -> some flavor or Atmos including 7.1.4, 9.1.6 and beyond.

From the main monitoring page you can switch output sets (3 sets controllable via EUCON), isolate individual or groups of speaker enables (Switching or Summing). It is also possible to use the Folddown matrix to create solo shortcuts. I've created a few, for example, if you quickly want to only hear the elevation speakers -> Ltf, Rtf, Ltr, Rtr. There are so many things you can use this for. As long as you have included and associated these custom Fold presets within your monitor profile (in DADman), you can toggle them easily from the Avid Control app via Monitoring.


best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-30-2020, 01:58 PM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 704
Default Re: First steps with MTRX Studio

Ah ha!
That all sounds very good Jeff, thanks for the info.
Looks like my next purchase is looming!
__________________
Mac Pro 6,1 12 core, OSX 10.14.6, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, MTRX Studio, 2xRME ADA-4, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, PT Dock, PT Control, PT 2020.5
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 06-06-2020, 09:27 PM
alexeymohr alexeymohr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 44
Default Re: First steps with MTRX Studio

Is it possible to have an Avid Omni and MTRX Studio on the same HDX rig?

I currently have the Omni and would like to upgrade to the MTRX Studio but don't want to lose AES since I have a 5.1 DK Meter and stereo Dorrough which are both AES.

So I'd like to make the MTRX Studio my primary interface, but keep the Omni attached so I can still make use of my AES meters.

Would a Sync HD be necessary in this scenario, or could one clock from the other?
__________________
- Alexey Mohr
Pro Tools is Awesome! -- a post production sound blog
https://www.protoolsisawesome.com
https://www.parkstreetpost.com
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 06-06-2020, 09:29 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,196
Default Re: First steps with MTRX Studio

I only know about the "maximum of one Omni" limitation, so it should be good. Both use Loop Sync so would share that. You would probably want to set MTRX as clock master as it likely has better clock than Omni.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 06-17-2020, 08:33 AM
Goombot Goombot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 227
Default Re: First steps with MTRX Studio

I just got a MTRX STudio. I'm assuming I'm one of the first in LA. I'm just checking in about it. Just plugged it in and I'm staring to figure out the DADMan software. Using via Dante only. Is there anyone out there using one yet? My first question is what am I supposed to see under PT Playback Engine? I thought I'd see something related to the MTRX or DADMan but I don't see anything. I'm on the latest version of PT.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 06-17-2020, 08:59 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,130
Default Re: First steps with MTRX Studio

Greetings,

MTRX Studio can be connected to Pro Tools a few different ways. If you are connecting to Pro Tools via either Dante Virtual Soundcard or a PCI based Dante interface - you will see that specific name as the Playback Engine under Setup. When used with either HDX or HDNative, your engine would be HDX or HDNative Thunderbolt and under the hardware setup you would see the appropriate number of connected DigiLink peripherals - MTRX Studio based on the configuration in DADman.

If you are connecting via Dante you would be limited to 32 channels of IO via Coreaudio. When connecting via DigiLink to a single HDX or HDN card you would have 64 channels in a dual primary configuration - which can be expanded further.

Please let me know if you have any other questions.

best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 06-17-2020, 09:13 AM
Goombot Goombot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 227
Default Re: First steps with MTRX Studio

Hey Jeff thanks for checking in. I was using a Focusrite on loan before this and was connecting via Dante through the Dante Virtual Sound card. Should I be doing the same with the MTRX? I'm Native with no cards and Dante. Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: MTRX 2x 8 Line Input Pristine Card 1x MTRX SPQ Card antonis Buy & Sell 9 04-11-2020 06:47 AM
Still no specs on MTRX Studio Avid? corp Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 51 04-02-2020 05:31 PM
MTRX Studio - No AES?! Ryan Young Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 23 02-23-2020 02:13 PM
MTRX Studio i/o Cheesehead Post - Surround - Video 6 01-31-2020 09:15 AM
analog console, next steps for my studio badperson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-28-2003 08:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com