Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2020, 01:59 PM
dg27's Avatar
dg27 dg27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 331
Default new install of Pro Tools 2020.3: two questions

I just finished installing PT 2020.3 and all of my plugins. in 6 cases plugins created their own folders within "My Documents," but not inside the Pro Tools folder. I'm assuming that I can't just move them in there, right? (These folders have the presets.)

I've been using Trasher 3 for a while now, but I'm unsure whether I should back up everything that's listed. I know that in most cases you don't restore everything, but I can't remember whether in the past I backed up everything (or whether that's advisable).

Any advice would be appreciated.

Thanks.

Last edited by dg27; 04-10-2020 at 02:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2020, 07:14 PM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 777
Default Re: new install of Pro Tools 2020.3: two questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by dg27 View Post
I just finished installing PT 2020.3 and all of my plugins. in 6 cases plugins created their own folders within "My Documents," but not inside the Pro Tools folder. I'm assuming that I can't just move them in there, right? (These folders have the presets.)

I've been using Trasher 3 for a while now, but I'm unsure whether I should back up everything that's listed. I know that in most cases you don't restore everything, but I can't remember whether in the past I backed up everything (or whether that's advisable).

Any advice would be appreciated.

Thanks.
I've never seen this before. All AAX plugins should go into the PT plugins folder. You don't even need to do anything; it's automatic. Maybe you should uninstall and re-install those plugins? Was 2020 a clean install? In my experience with Windows things can sometimes go wrong if you install on top of an older version. I don't think Mac users have that problem. If it wasn't a clean install, you may be able to save yourself a lot of trouble by redoing it. You can backup stuff in Trasher if you are happy with what you are backing up. If not, you can always redo it.
__________________
X99 | i7 5960x @4.6GHz | 64GB GSkill DDR4 | Nvidia GTX 950 | Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB | Samsung SM961 NVMe 1TB | Samsung 850 EVO 1TB | Samsung MZ7PD256 SSD 256GB | Kingston 120GB SSD | WD Black 1TB x2 | G-Drive 4TB x2 | WD Elements 4TB | Audient ID14 | PT2020.5 | Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2020, 09:10 PM
dg27's Avatar
dg27 dg27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 331
Default Re: new install of Pro Tools 2020.3: two questions

Thanks, for your reply, lesbrunn.

This was a clean install of 2020.3 soon after a clean install of Windows 10 Pro.

I think I'll just uninstall and reinstall those six plugins.

I don't use the Windows "My Documents" folder for anything other than programs that put files there (like Pro Tools). But I don't like having random folders for loose plugins outside the PT folder.

As for Trasher, I just back up everything.

Thanks for your help.

dg
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-11-2020, 06:39 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,796
Default Re: new install of Pro Tools 2020.3: two questions

I'd let the plug installer put things to whatever default location it wants. I do, however, install (or move) all VI sample libraries (but not the plug) to a separate drive.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7 hex 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-11-2020, 07:34 AM
dg27's Avatar
dg27 dg27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 331
Default Re: new install of Pro Tools 2020.3: two questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
I'd let the plug installer put things to whatever default location it wants. I do, however, install (or move) all VI sample libraries (but not the plug) to a separate drive.
Thanks for the advice. Just to rule out any errors, I think I'll try uninstalling and reinstalling a couple of these to see where they put them. I have all my presets backed up on other drives.
__________________
Dell Studio XPS 9100; Win 10 Pro 64X, i7 960@3.2GHz, 24 GB RAM, Samsung 840 Pro 512 GB SSD boot, Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB dedicated audio drive, Samsung 860 EVO 1 TB PT archive drive, 2X WD Caviar Black 2 TB storage drives, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 (EVGA), 2X 24" HP Dreamcolor LP2480zx Professional Display

Pro Tools 2020.3, PreSonus 26C, PreSonus Bluetube v2, PreSonus HP4, JBL LS305 monitors, Sennheiser HD 650 headphones
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-11-2020, 02:49 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,796
Default Re: new install of Pro Tools 2020.3: two questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by dg27 View Post
Thanks for the advice. Just to rule out any errors, I think I'll try uninstalling and reinstalling a couple of these to see where they put them. I have all my presets backed up on other drives.
If you decide to re-install a plug:

1. uninstall
2. CCleaner (I use the free version) & run this https://www.ccleaner.com/docs/cclean...istry-cleaning and then this https://www.ccleaner.com/docs/cclean...eaning-your-pc
3. Check the plug website and DL the latest version, re-install
4. reboot & launch Pro Tools
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7 hex 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Co-install PT 12 and PT 2020.3? sw rec Windows 7 06-15-2020 10:09 AM
Cannot install Pro Tools 2020.3 (macOS) iz_thewiz Pro Tools 2020 1 04-06-2020 12:16 PM
Pro Tools (2020.3) on MacBook Air 2020 compatibility pellekuipers Pro Tools 2020 1 04-04-2020 08:01 AM
Cannot install Pro Tools 2020.3.0 on Catalina in any which way moyno85 Pro Tools 2020 3 04-04-2020 03:41 AM
First install of Pro Tools 9 - Logic 9 already installed - PlugIn install questions b-pole macOS 2 08-31-2011 07:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com