Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-14-2017, 12:44 PM
TrackerLe TrackerLe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 269
Default How to use HDX Card, when GCard takes both power connectors...

Hi everyone...

I want to buy and use a HDX Card for my HD Setup...
The problem is, i have a GTX980 in my 12 core Macpro, which uses
2 6 pin connectors....

This means, i have no free Power connector for HDX Card...

What should i do.... Pls help...

Is it possible to use a Sata Port as powersource for the HDX Card...
If so, which adapter cable do i need...

thx for help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-14-2017, 02:24 PM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 713
Default Re: How to use HDX Card, when GCard takes both power connectors...

Search on Amazon or ebay for "15-in SATA power to 6 pin PCIe adapter cable."

You can also use an external power supply with PCIe connector cables passed through the case.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-15-2017, 02:38 AM
TrackerLe TrackerLe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 269
Default Re: How to use HDX Card, when GCard takes both power connectors...

Thanks, but the 15-in SATA power to 6 pin PCIe adapter cable won´t work, cause the Mac Powercable of the HDX Card uses the non Standard connection of the Macpro which is smaller than a normal 6 Pin Connector...

I thought to use the PC Powercable... Which Adapter Cable do i need to use the Sata Port
as Powersource and the PC Cable....

thanks for help
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-15-2017, 08:34 AM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 713
Default Re: How to use HDX Card, when GCard takes both power connectors...

There is a listing for this converter on ebay:

CONVERT REGULAR SIZE PCI-E 6 PIN TO HP SLIMLINE MINI PCI-E 6 PIN ---MADE IN USA
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-21-2017, 11:52 AM
djjazzy41 djjazzy41 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Spirit Lake, IA, U.S.A.
Posts: 109
Default Re: How to use HDX Card, when GCard takes both power connectors...

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrackerLe View Post
Hi everyone...

I want to buy and use a HDX Card for my HD Setup...
The problem is, i have a GTX980 in my 12 core Macpro, which uses
2 6 pin connectors....

This means, i have no free Power connector for HDX Card...

What should i do.... Pls help...

Is it possible to use a Sata Port as powersource for the HDX Card...
If so, which adapter cable do i need...

thx for help
I just posted this in another thread. This is what you need: https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1 . Plug it into one of your MacPro power connections and use both ends on your video card. That leaves you one power connection left to plug your HDX card power cable into, which will run up to three HDX cards. I am using it this way with no issues whatsoever.
__________________
Originally Posted by The Egg: Be a Pro and stop being a Tool!


Mac Pro Rack (7,1) 16-core 3.2gHz Intel Xeon W
OSX Catalina (10.15.4)
8TB Mac OEM SSD System Drive
(3) 1Tb 7200rpm audio hard drives
192Gb RAM
Radeon Pro Vega II Video Card
2 Avid HDX Cards
2 Avid 8X8X8 HD I/Os; 2 Avid 16X16 HD I/Os
PT Ultimate 2020.3
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-12-2019, 12:13 AM
Firechild Firechild is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 844
Default Re: How to use HDX Card, when GCard takes both power connectors...

( I can´t see how the link above will solve the problem)

Any news on this one?

The Sapphire Pulse RX 580 8G AMD really needs both mini 6pins to run and I bought a correct cable for that, but it leaves no power for a HDX card.
Only solution to try to find a special cable from sata optical bay?
__________________
iMac Pro - HDX2 - Mojave - AVID HD I/O x5
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-12-2019, 01:01 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,192
Default Re: How to use HDX Card, when GCard takes both power connectors...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Firechild View Post
Any news on this one?

The Sapphire Pulse RX 580 8G AMD really needs both mini 6pins to run and I bought a correct cable for that, but it leaves no power for a HDX card.
Only solution to try to find a special cable from sata optical bay?
Which is exactly what everyone has done for years. There is no change on this and won't be one. The cable to use with the SATA optical bay is findable.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-28-2020, 11:37 AM
tombinasco tombinasco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1
Default Re: How to use HDX Card, when GCard takes both power connectors...

Sorry, I know this is an old post...but I need help!

I'm thinking about doing this exact GPU upgrade to my mac. I'm stuck on 12.8 HD. Can I do this upgrade without having to upgrade from El Capitan, or do I have to upgrade to Sierra?

Apparently, PTHD12.8 works up to 10.12.5, but I'm reading the GPU requires 10.12.6. I need Pro Tools to work flawlessly.

Also, can someone PLEASE point me to the exact adaptors/cables i'm going to need to do this upgrade...so I can "steal power" from the optical drives, including extension cables or whatever I will need to get it done? Do I need 2? Searching on ebay and Amazon is confusing for this.

Thanks in advance for your help!

Last edited by tombinasco; 04-28-2020 at 04:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-30-2020, 04:29 AM
RossH RossH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CANADA
Posts: 80
Default Re: How to use HDX Card, when GCard takes both power connectors...

Bumping this up...can anyone source the proper cable to power the HDX card from a SATA port in a 2010/2012 Mac Pro?

I'm hoping to power an RX580 from the two mini 6 pin ports (to 2x8 pin ports on the GPU) on the motherboard, and power the HDX card from either the optical SATA or any of the hard drive SATA ports, I only have 2 hard drives in my system, and one aging optical drive that I should replace anyway. Plenty of ports available, just need the cable?

Last resort will be the Pixlas mod or an external power supply, but seems like a lot of work just to power the tiny fan on the HDX card.

Thanks for any help.
__________________
PT Ultimate 2020 // Mac Pro 2012 // High Sierra 10.13.6 // BlackMagic DeckLink Intensity Pro
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-30-2020, 07:28 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,584
Default Re: How to use HDX Card, when GCard takes both power connectors...

Quote:
Originally Posted by RossH View Post
Bumping this up...can anyone source the proper cable to power the HDX card from a SATA port in a 2010/2012 Mac Pro?

I'm hoping to power an RX580 from the two mini 6 pin ports (to 2x8 pin ports on the GPU) on the motherboard, and power the HDX card from either the optical SATA or any of the hard drive SATA ports, I only have 2 hard drives in my system, and one aging optical drive that I should replace anyway. Plenty of ports available, just need the cable?

Last resort will be the Pixlas mod or an external power supply, but seems like a lot of work just to power the tiny fan on the HDX card.

Thanks for any help.

Hi,

This type cable...

https://www.amazon.co.uk/2-Pack-Power-Express-Graphic-Adapter-2-Pack-8-inch-20cm/dp/B07F62CHYF

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDX card...are those SATA connectors on top? ArKay99 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 14 02-13-2015 09:33 AM
PT Mix - Power Card? Questions - It's a Mix Core labeled Power Card Table Syrup Records Digidesign Hardware & Software 13 12-02-2013 03:30 PM
which takes up more CPU power? bdane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-16-2007 03:46 AM
DSP Card and Farm Card: How much more Power? DC11 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-25-2004 06:35 PM
Hd card connectors longer than my pci slot??? superdood Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 01-09-2003 09:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com