Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-09-2017, 10:30 AM
kcsound kcsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Kansas City, MO USA
Posts: 2
Default Too Many Licenses in Account

Hi All-

Wondering if anyone has a good technique for keeping track of WHICH licenses are on WHICH computers. I have many, many licenses in my account spread across 8-10 computers and there doesn't seem to be any way to identify which is which (they all expire/renew at different times, and some of them need to be current and others don't). I'd love to find a way to launch PT and figure out which license it's running (perhaps that's an iLok thing). Better yet, I'd love it if Avid adopted something similar to what Waves does in the WLC, where each computer can be named something meaningful and that name is then tied to the license I'm using on that machine.

Am I overlooking some brilliant hidden feature?

Thanks--

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-11-2017, 10:28 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,750
Default Re: Too Many Licenses in Account

This has definitely gotten more complicated for users with multiple licenses, and we are working to improve the info that's available. For now, you can see where each license is activated in iLok License Manager, and the Release Limit (see Details for each of the current perpetual Pro Tools licenses/bundles in ILM) for each should align with your products in my.avid.com/products

If you need help connecting the dots please start a support case and include your my.avid.com email address(es) and iLok User ID(s).

Thanks!
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
You dont have any Licenses in your account Rudiekazu2 Licensing & Accounts 16 10-10-2017 09:47 AM
iLok on one account, licenses deposited to another kaitykake Licensing & Accounts 3 05-08-2017 11:11 AM
Pro tools 12, 2 licenses 1 account question Dot Licensing & Accounts 1 10-24-2016 05:53 PM
iLok account does not have enough qualifying product licenses for upgrade alex s Licensing & Accounts 2 12-31-2015 05:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com