Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2014, 08:48 AM
XynfyX XynfyX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Memphis
Posts: 1
Default Protools 10 Newbie!

Hey everybody I was wanting to start a new thread in the hopes I could ask some questions from time to time ... I am new to DAWs period...I know nothing don't even know how to set everything up so anyways any help would be appreciated...anyone know some good starter videos or something to get me in the right direction? ill be using Protools 10 LE and the presonus 16.4.2 interface.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2014, 07:10 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,910
Default Re: Protools 10 Newbie!

If you are new to Audio Engineering (Computers aside), you'll need to at least get a solid understanding of the basic principles involved. The internet is a great source of information and there are some good courses available as well. Here's one place to start (money well spent);

http://www.lynda.com/Music-Productio...FdR8vQodJbkAiw

YouTube is a very good source of information on using Pro Tools and this forum is full of experienced and helpful folks.

Perhaps it would be helpful if you were to elaborate on your background and give us more information about yourself. Are you a musician, what are your goals in using audio hardware/software, what is your budget, etc.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro

Last edited by zedhed; 09-15-2014 at 01:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-13-2014, 08:41 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Protools 10 Newbie!

be careful on YouTube, there are some nuts on there

Groove3 and Linda are better but they cost (Groove3 runs deals like $99 for a year about twice a year)
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools Newbie: Have AUX and BUS Questions Kbiastre macOS 7 05-08-2012 05:26 AM
Newbie to Protools/003+ uncledizzy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-06-2009 04:14 PM
Newbie help? Can't get Protools to work well? teb1034 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-23-2007 10:26 PM
Protools newbie help! buckaroo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-01-2005 12:47 AM
very newbie ? with protools LE 6.1.1 tnbobaloo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-21-2004 07:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com