Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-22-2012, 08:05 AM
BrianCeballo BrianCeballo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 5
Default Recording Vocals With Pro Tools

Hey guys I'm new to how to setup a home studio. I have a MacBook Pro OS X Mountain Lion, Mbox Pro 3rd gen, and Pro Tools 10. I don't know how to set up the mic so I can record vocals. It keeps using the built-in mic in the MacBook Pro to record, and when I try to change the interface my mic does not show up. Please help me with this and I will be very grateful.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-22-2012, 08:14 AM
Piers Gibbon Piers Gibbon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 258
Default Re: Recording Vocals With Pro Tools

press n key on start up of Protools and it should force it to talk to your Mbox
__________________
www.piersgibbon.com

www.soundcloud.com/piersgibbon

VOICEOVER - Avalon 737sp/Focusrite Saffire Pro 40/Neumann + Rode inside an Esmono voiceover studio (+ Source Connect, Prima LT, Sonifex TBU, Sonnox plugins)

Record: MBP 13 inch mid 2012, 2.9 ghz i7 8gig ram, PT 11, GDrive Professional Ext Hard Drive

Backup:15 inch early 2008 MBP, OSX 10.10.2

(+Windows 7 PC running Audio TX isdn and tbu codec)

Edit: PT Express 10.3.4 on 13-inch, Late 2010 MacBook Air, OS X 10.10.4
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-22-2012, 09:25 AM
BrianCeballo BrianCeballo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 5
Default Re: Recording Vocals With Pro Tools

It's already set to the mbox pro But I cant record because when I open an audio track and press record, it just record a blank file. (im trying to record with a condenser mic plugged into my mbox pro)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-22-2012, 09:33 AM
Bender Bender is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Posts: 1,146
Default Re: Recording Vocals With Pro Tools

You really need to read the manual a little. Look for inputs / outputs

If you do not take a few hours to read it though you will constantly be back here.

Good Luck
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-22-2012, 01:18 PM
Piers Gibbon Piers Gibbon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 258
Default Re: Recording Vocals With Pro Tools

there's a video here with some help on ins and outs

the vid should start at about the time you need!

http://youtu.be/LK_b2sqsdK0?t=3m23s
__________________
www.piersgibbon.com

www.soundcloud.com/piersgibbon

VOICEOVER - Avalon 737sp/Focusrite Saffire Pro 40/Neumann + Rode inside an Esmono voiceover studio (+ Source Connect, Prima LT, Sonifex TBU, Sonnox plugins)

Record: MBP 13 inch mid 2012, 2.9 ghz i7 8gig ram, PT 11, GDrive Professional Ext Hard Drive

Backup:15 inch early 2008 MBP, OSX 10.10.2

(+Windows 7 PC running Audio TX isdn and tbu codec)

Edit: PT Express 10.3.4 on 13-inch, Late 2010 MacBook Air, OS X 10.10.4
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-22-2012, 11:51 PM
Weird Audio Weird Audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 99
Default Re: Recording Vocals With Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrianCeballo View Post
it just record a blank file. trying to record with a condenser mic plugged into my mbox pro
A couple things to consider.
Its a condenser so is phantom power turned on .
Wouldn't happen to be a unbalanced mic cable . Meaning check to see if the cables connections are intact .
When you launch PT does it ever say the playback engine is not available.


After you launch PT go into SETUP / PLAYBACK ENGINE , now when that screen comes up just beneath where it says playback engine , this is where you PT playback engine is . See if it says MBOX . if it doesn't click on what it says , a few different things pop up like , aggregate , digital in , digital out and BUILT IN and hopefully , MBOX. Did it say BUILT IN when you first opened the ,setup/playback screen . BECAUSE IT HAS TO SAY MBOX . if it doesn't select MBOX , PT will want to quit , save your work then let it quit.
When you relaunch PT it should be with the MBOX as your playback device .

If this still doesn't work.
Go back to the setup/playback screen make sure it say MBOX .
Now go into SETUP / HARDWARE . (does this say MBOX) it should
if it doesn't , click the launch setup app.
After you click the setup app , it should show every possible sound configuration you have on your MBP . it needs to be set at MBOX .
( i find this doesn't always work so don't worry )
Once you tried with or without success to click on MBOX , click on OK box.
Now go back into , SETUP / PLAYBACK ENGINE . of coarse you want it to say MBOX.
Now check your mac prefs while PT is still on to see if it say MBOX as your PlayBackEngine .

If it still isn't working quit PT .
MAKE SURE TO SAVE THE SESSION because it saves the modifications you just made.
Just for fun shut your MBOX and MBP off.

NOW
Turn on you MBOX FIRST. wait 30 seconds
Turn on your MBP .
check the mac SYSTEM / PREFS / SOUND . (does it say MBOX)
NOW if it did quit system prefs without any modifications.
Launch PT
Cross your fingers drum roll and hope for the best.

If all that didn't work the problem is in your I/O configuration.
So make it easy at first.
ERASE EVERYTHING inputs / outputs / bus,s .
Now go into INPUTS , make 1 NEW PATH mono input . set at INPUT 1 on your MBOX click the first box it should show a little blue box in the first input , (should have a M on it for mono)

NOW go into OUTPUTs (make sure you have erased EVERY output)
Now create 1 stereo output . NEWPATH / STEREO
Click on the first 1and2 outputs . This should leave 2 little blue box,s that say L and R .
RENAME THIS PATH. clicker double click on the name PT gave it (Output) rename it MONITOR OUTS
NOW make sure the DEFAULT MONITOR FORMAT says STEREO-LR
click DEFAULT OUTPUT BUS , now stereo , then stereo again , outputs , now select MONITOR OUTs .

Now go into bus. (DELETE EVERYTHING)
the box beside DEFAULT, make sure it says ALL BUSS,s .
If there is ANYTHING erase it.
create 1 NEWPATH / STEREO . make sure both box,s are checked ,
MAPPING TO OUTPUTs should say MONITOR OUTS. if it doesn't click on it change it to show or say monitor outs.
DEFAULT OUTPUT BUS . ckick it , stereo/ stereo, (output) MONITOR OUTS

NOW EXPORT THOSE SETTING as MONITOR OUTS .
save it , click OK.

Now with only 1 fader NOTHING ELSE at all.
set the input to INPUT 1 .
set the output to MONITOR OUTS .
SAVE YOUR SESSION NOW!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
click record
It should now work or there is a problem.

I REALLY HOPE THIS WORKS FOR YOU
its step by step as it gets for setting i/o for PT newbies .

Have fun enjoy .
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-03-2014, 09:51 PM
oboogie2 oboogie2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Vallejo, CA USA
Posts: 7
Default Re: Recording Vocals With Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrianCeballo View Post
It's already set to the mbox pro But I cant record because when I open an audio track and press record, it just record a blank file. (im trying to record with a condenser mic plugged into my mbox pro)
If it's a condenser mic, sounds like you may have just neglected to press in the phantom power button on the back of your mbox. Try that.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vocals Cutting out while recording in Pro Tools Le 8 Endyga Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 03-11-2011 05:41 PM
Having a problem in Pro Tools when recording vocals musiclovin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 01-09-2010 09:20 PM
Problem With Recording Vocals in Pro Tools Visceral 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 06-09-2009 04:44 AM
Problem with recording vocals in Pro Tools 8 Abdul Aziz General Discussion 2 02-27-2009 05:00 AM
Problem with recording vocals in Pro Tools 8 Abdul Aziz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-02-2009 10:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com