Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2012, 09:50 AM
spankyq spankyq is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: 51 Rosemont Avenue
Posts: 5
Default Solution to "Track could not be record-enabled" issue with PT10 and Eleven Rack

I've installed PT10 on my Macbook Pro OS X 10.6.8 and hooked the Eleven Rack up through USB. I ran into this issue and had a heck of a time figuring it out. I thought I'd go ahead and post this and hopefully help out someone else that runs into the same problem!

After a bit of messing around, I managed to get a snippet of guitar recorded through my new Eleven Rack and into PT10. Great! I played it back. Sounded fabulous! Then I tried to record-enable the track to try some of the other amp settings. Not so great.

Whenever I try to arm the track, I get this message:

Quote:
The track could not be record-enabled because it doesn't have both an active input and output assigned.
I looked through Google results and quite a few posts on these forums and none of the answers seem to apply or at least don't work. The most common suggestion is to go to the Setup->I/O... menu and click the Default button on Input, Output, and whatever else you can. I try to do that. For Input, nothing is enabled, i.e. I can't click Default because the button is ghosted out, as are New Path, New Sub-Path, and Delete Path. On Output, I click Default and nothing changes.

I then go and try to arm the track and the same thing: can't do it.

What I noticed is that, when I select the input for the track, it's darkened. So I select Eleven Rig L/R for the input and it's basically saying it's not valid. Hmmm...

The crux of the issue is that I had switched to the Built-In Output to listen back to my guitar tracks to see how mixing and production worked when I wasn't running through the Eleven Rack. It turns out you have to have the Eleven Rack as the output in order for it work as an active input!

So the solution is as follows:
  1. Go to Setup->Playback Engine...
  2. At the top, select Digidesign Eleven Rack (if you're using another piece of hardware, e.g. Digi 002R, you'd select that, of course)
  3. Click OK.
  4. Go to the track you want to arm.
  5. Whatever you had selected as the input, e.g. Eleven Rig L/R, will still be disabled, so select another input.
  6. Now select the input you want, which should appear as enabled now.

This took me quite a while to figure out. It'd be nice if there was a warning for this sort of issue, i.e. selecting an invalid input gets a pop-up saying you can't use that because you have the incorrect output selected. But at least I do have it working now!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-16-2012, 01:01 PM
Christiananti Christiananti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Edmonton, Canada
Posts: 2
Default Re: Solution to "Track could not be record-enabled" issue with PT10 and Eleven Rack

Thank you so much! I am still new to Pro Tools and quickly ran into this problem with my I/O device. This worked perfectly and eliminated some serious frustration for me. The whole time thinking "input" and really it's output. FML. Anyway, working great now, thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-05-2012, 10:32 AM
zachasmith zachasmith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Default Re: Solution to "Track could not be record-enabled" issue with PT10 and Eleven Rack

THANK YOU SO MUCH!!! Very quick solution to a very frustrating problem! You are my savior
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-05-2012, 04:56 PM
Baracas Baracas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Pennsylvania & New Mexico
Posts: 11
Default Re: Solution to "Track could not be record-enabled" issue with PT10 and Eleven Rack

Dude... Worked out flawlessly... Thanks!!!... Saved me about 5 or more hours of going crazy trying to figure out my set up and what I was missing... so simple and right in front of my nose... Much appreciated for your thoughtfulness and time to post and for saving me from a huge pain in the *ss.... Rock on...


Peace Out!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-01-2013, 08:33 AM
Ty Ford Ty Ford is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 215
Default Re: Solution to "Track could not be record-enabled" issue with PT10 and Eleven Rack

THANKS!

Got me back on track!

Why it jumped to the other device on april 1st,is unknown.

Ty Ford
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-05-2013, 12:59 PM
daaagwood daaagwood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2
Default Re: Solution to "Track could not be record-enabled" issue with PT10 and Eleven Rack

THANK YOU!! I've had trouble with this for YEARS and you gave me a fix!!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-27-2013, 06:07 AM
iAmKingz iAmKingz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Default Re: Solution to "Track could not be record-enabled" issue with PT10 and Eleven Rack

dude, im happy i googled this i thought i had an issue, i had to re install my pt 10 an everything stopped working.. thanks man happy camper
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-05-2015, 03:57 PM
Bill Pool Bill Pool is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: Solution to "Track could not be record-enabled" issue with PT10 and Eleven Rack

God Bless You
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-20-2015, 08:19 AM
pizzedeflex pizzedeflex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 1
Default Re: Solution to "Track could not be record-enabled" issue with PT10 and Eleven Rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by spankyq View Post
So the solution is as follows:
  1. Go to Setup->Playback Engine...
  2. At the top, select Digidesign Eleven Rack (if you're using another piece of hardware, e.g. Digi 002R, you'd select that, of course)
  3. Click OK.
  4. Go to the track you want to arm.
  5. Whatever you had selected as the input, e.g. Eleven Rig L/R, will still be disabled, so select another input.
  6. Now select the input you want, which should appear as enabled now.
When I go to Setup -> Playback Engine, my ASIO TonePort shows up but theres no option to change it to anything.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"The track could not be record enabled..." Ewan T Pro Tools 10 4 08-04-2013 07:06 PM
PT10 "Cannot connect to Eleven Rack" ncmetalguitar88 Eleven Rack 6 11-02-2012 09:09 PM
New Eleven Rack Track: "Bonneville" jimification Eleven Rack 2 11-25-2011 11:48 PM
Horrible Delay and Reverb on "record enabled" in PTLE 8.0 jbandhisguitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-28-2009 10:32 AM
"auditioning" record-enabled tracks markert 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-10-2001 10:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com