Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-12-2011, 04:40 PM
BtotheZ26 BtotheZ26 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: bolingbrook
Posts: 17
Default Pro tools LE 7.4 Workstation to Mbox question

I have the Mbox2profactory
I the original yamaha Motif61 with instrument and midi cables all hooked properly

I can't get pro tools to trigger the motif when i hit record play on the transport.

Is there a setting on the keyboard/pro tools that i have to set/change to get this.

I had to reinstall it for my new computer so i know im close but it's not going yet...I am getting a signal on the meter bridge from the keyboard.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-12-2011, 08:27 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,910
Default Re: Pro tools LE 7.4 Workstation to Mbox question

Quote:
Originally Posted by BtotheZ26 View Post
I am getting a signal on the meter bridge from the keyboard.
I'm assuming you mean a signal on the midi track.

Have you assigned the output selector on the midi track to your Motif61? If it isn't showing up as an option then you'll have to set the Motif up in the Pro Tools>Setup>Peripherals>Midi Controllers menu.

You'll also then need an Instrument/Audio track for the return signal with the input selector assigned to the Motif (or just select 'All'). If you use an audio track record enable it to hear the signal.

The Pro Tools Reference guide tells you how to do this.

Edit: You can of course just use an Instrument track and record midi straight to that track.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools MBox Mini Static on my HP Z600 Workstation Brian Valentine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-01-2011 03:05 AM
Dell Workstation for Mbox? DWAGS1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-14-2010 07:18 AM
Mbox 2 Mini Workstation (Educational Edition) 2009 rockinr0ll 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-30-2009 04:36 AM
Mbox ok for Mac Workstation? FINKSTONE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-06-2007 10:12 AM
Quick MIDI question for those with workstation and modules.. Captain_Pants 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-03-2002 09:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com