Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-07-2010, 05:23 AM
LuOaR LuOaR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 5
Default Goin Crazy

Hey All
Feel free to laugh cos I've been laughing at myself for weeks , Pro Tools novice totally racking my brains out here and dunno whats goin on.

Recently set up Pro Tools-8.03 on the new iMac 27 quad and running it through a 003 Rack. For some reason I just can't record sound. I've done things by the manual , watched youtube vids , everything. I plug my guitar into the jack spot 1 on the back of the rack. Then I do the whole set up thing , making the i/o settings analog 1/analog 1/2 respectively. I have sound thru monitors/phones whatever but when i hit record it does'nt do anything.

I've uninstalled and re-installed , updated the firmware on the rack , and I thought maybe it was a fault in either the rack or just my general novice work. I then updated the drivers online for my Edirol pcr-m30 midi controller keyboard. I went through the same things , set it all up and played it and it recorded straight away just fine. That confused me even more.

Please if anyone can give me a shove in the right direction or a bullet..... it would be greatly appreciated.

p.s. Having the same problem trying to record drums with a roland kit and vocals. Getting sound but it just won't record....

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-07-2010, 05:33 AM
deltasigma deltasigma is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 37
Default Re: Goin Crazy

What does it do when you hit record exactley??

Does it just stop, or record some silence, or give an error message, or go into playmode???

D
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2010, 07:33 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,860
Default Re: Goin Crazy

2 possibilities come to mind; 1-you are trying to record to an Instrument track(Instrument tracks are for Virtual Instruments, you should record AUDIO to AUDIO tracks), or 2-you have engaged Input Only monitoring(look at the transport buttons at the top of the edit window. if you see a little green "light" just to the right, you have). Hit Alt-K to switch back to Auto-input monitoring.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-07-2010, 07:38 AM
remedy remedy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: groningen/the netherlands
Posts: 2
Default Re: Goin Crazy

Did you record enable the track you want to record ?

with regards,
Rolf

MBP 2.4 ,10.6.4 PT8.03, 002R,mboxmikro.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-07-2010, 09:36 AM
smfelton's Avatar
smfelton smfelton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: South Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 682
Default Re: Goin Crazy

I know it may seem obvious but once you've pressed record, you do press the play button as well ????
__________________
 OSX 10.11.5, PT 12.5, iConnectAudio4+, Axe FX 2 XL+, Music Man Majesty
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-07-2010, 10:11 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,334
Default Re: Goin Crazy

Quote:
Originally Posted by LuOaR View Post
I plug my guitar into the jack spot 1 on the back of the rack.
Make shure you plug it into the DI input and turn up the input level.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner, now retired.
Mac mini, quad core i3, 3.6 GHz (Late 2018), 16 GB RAM
128 GB internal (2500/650 Mbs r/w)
1 TB external (425/425 Mbs r/w).
Focusrite 2i2 3rd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8, a couple of mics.
Pro Tools 2020.9.1, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-08-2010, 05:30 AM
LuOaR LuOaR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 5
Default Re: Goin Crazy

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
2 possibilities come to mind; 1-you are trying to record to an Instrument track(Instrument tracks are for Virtual Instruments, you should record AUDIO to AUDIO tracks), or 2-you have engaged Input Only monitoring(look at the transport buttons at the top of the edit window. if you see a little green "light" just to the right, you have). Hit Alt-K to switch back to Auto-input monitoring.
I tried to do it as an audio track but it says cannot record
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-08-2010, 05:31 AM
LuOaR LuOaR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 5
Default Re: Goin Crazy

Quote:
Originally Posted by deltasigma View Post
What does it do when you hit record exactley??

Does it just stop, or record some silence, or give an error message, or go into playmode???

D
It records but no sound.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-08-2010, 05:32 AM
LuOaR LuOaR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 5
Default Re: Goin Crazy

Quote:
Originally Posted by smfelton View Post
I know it may seem obvious but once you've pressed record, you do press the play button as well ????
I do the old command space bar or press record on the mac screen.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-08-2010, 06:22 AM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,199
Default Re: Goin Crazy

Make sure the mic/line switch is on line and not mic!

Als make sure your plugged in to the line inputs below the XLR and not the analogue outs.
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mac is goin down Clemdog76 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 05-26-2012 07:03 AM
Goin' Crazy - Re- Install issues HELP! Anyone out there been here before? Dekazman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-14-2009 03:44 PM
I'm goin CRAZY! Gons Deejay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-04-2007 06:41 PM
crazy sh*t goin on fantompowr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-24-2005 07:15 AM
Goin Mac! Please help vocalize 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 24 03-16-2003 04:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com