Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2010, 04:21 PM
musiclovin musiclovin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 78
Default Having a problem in Pro Tools when recording vocals

Hi,

I'm having a problem that I can't figure out what is wrong.

When I record vocals in Pro Tools it "looks" like that it is being recording very loud, to the point of peaking, the thing is I could barely hear the vocals coming out of my headphones.

While ago, I when I was playing back the vocals in Pro Tools I could hear a static very loud sounds when the vocals were playing back.

I rebooted my computer, as of now I don't hear "static sounds" but I still can barely hear the vocals but it looks like that I recorded the vocals very loud.

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-09-2010, 04:28 PM
mkosacek mkosacek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 353
Default Re: Having a problem in Pro Tools when recording vocals

clipping the meters or just the waveform looks big? there's an adjustment for the waveform size up on the top near the transport (icon of waveform with arrows on top/bottom). maybe it got adjusted...

Mike
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.12
UAD Apollo 16 (v9.11)
Dell XPS (i5-7400)
Win10
www.studiodrumtracks.com
www.doubledogrecording.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2010, 04:30 PM
musiclovin musiclovin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 78
Default Re: Having a problem in Pro Tools when recording vocals

Hi,

The waveform looks very big, the thing is I could barely hear the vocals. Meter looks OK.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-09-2010, 04:34 PM
pianosound pianosound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Turlock, Central CA
Posts: 911
Default Re: Having a problem in Pro Tools when recording vocals

If it is just wave forms, you can hold shift/alt,, and use scroll wheel to make waves larger/smaller.

Mike
__________________
Intel Core i7 4790K 4.0GHz | Asus Z97-Pro LGA 1150 Intel 6Gb | Corsair Vengeance Pro 32GB DDR3 2400 | Asus GT640 Silent 2 GB GDDR3 | Samsung 850 Pro SSD's, WD Caviar Black HDD's | PSU Corsair 750W ATX12V | Windows 10 | Presonus Studio One | 003R PT's 12.8 | Waves Platinum | Ivory/Piano | Berlin Woodwinds, Nocturne Solo Violin | SPITFIRE Solo Strings | EastWest Hollywood Strings, Brass, Pro Drummer, and Stormdrum 2 | VSL | Vienna Ensemble Pro | M-Audio Code 61, FaderPort 8 |
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-09-2010, 04:38 PM
musiclovin musiclovin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 78
Default Re: Having a problem in Pro Tools when recording vocals

Maybe I didn't say what my problem I'm having correct.


The wave form is showing big, but when I record vocals, I can't hear them very well.


Wave form is very big, but when vocals are being recorded normally the playback is very low.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-09-2010, 04:44 PM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,524
Default Re: Having a problem in Pro Tools when recording vocals

m-box mix knob?
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-09-2010, 04:49 PM
JonnyGinese JonnyGinese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 1,069
Default Re: Having a problem in Pro Tools when recording vocals

Quote:
Originally Posted by musiclovin View Post
Maybe I didn't say what my problem I'm having correct.


The wave form is showing big, but when I record vocals, I can't hear them very well.


Wave form is very big, but when vocals are being recorded normally the playback is very low.
When you are recording.. how much signal is going into the METER? th wave form can be manipulated to LOOK big but not actually be high signal. I'm my experience its usually best to have your signal Tapping the yellow of your meter...

Do you have any plugins on the channel? if you have a compressor? you could be compressing it but not compensating with the output.
__________________
-AIM: RS Recordings -Skype: RSRecords
| Pro Tools 8 Native | Windows 7 64-bit| Q6600 @ 3.0ghz | 8GBs RAM | Digi002r |
Studio Site: Red Sneaker Records
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-09-2010, 04:56 PM
musiclovin musiclovin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 78
Default Re: Having a problem in Pro Tools when recording vocals

how much signal is going into the METER?

It is in the yellow when recording the vocals.

Do you have any plugins on the channel? if you have a compressor?

Nope, None.

However, when I'm recording the vocals, through my headphones I could barely hear myself when recording the vocals.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-09-2010, 05:24 PM
musiclovin musiclovin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 78
Default Re: Having a problem in Pro Tools when recording vocals

To add...to here myself I have to turn the volume strip to +12.0.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-09-2010, 05:27 PM
JonnyGinese JonnyGinese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 1,069
Default Re: Having a problem in Pro Tools when recording vocals

what interface do you have?
__________________
-AIM: RS Recordings -Skype: RSRecords
| Pro Tools 8 Native | Windows 7 64-bit| Q6600 @ 3.0ghz | 8GBs RAM | Digi002r |
Studio Site: Red Sneaker Records
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Static Problem when recording vocals Filmmaker123 macOS 0 10-20-2012 07:33 AM
Problem With Recording Vocals in Pro Tools Visceral 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 06-09-2009 04:44 AM
Problem with recording vocals in Pro Tools 8 Abdul Aziz General Discussion 2 02-27-2009 05:00 AM
Problem with recording vocals in Pro Tools 8 Abdul Aziz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-02-2009 10:05 PM
Problem recording vocals!!!Help!!!Delay!! dmt2828 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-11-2007 12:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com