Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2009, 01:55 PM
paryss1 paryss1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
Angry M-Powered 8 audio problem just noticed!

M-Powered 8 is not recording audio . I have tried to record mono and stereo track but it won't record. I did not have this problem yesturday. When I hit record and play buttons the track shuts off the led signal and I notice no wave form in the track as the curser scrolls. I double checked my I/O configuration and it is fairly simple. I'm using M-Audio 610 firewire interface and it is functioning correctly, I see the stereo leds lit up in the mix window while idle but when I hit record and play the led disappears. I'm using an IMac that is very strong. What am I doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-21-2009, 07:45 AM
bradwarren bradwarren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hamilton, MT USA
Posts: 49
Default Re: M-Powered 8 audio problem just noticed!

I had a similar problem where it was working fine and then for no apparent reason when I hit record, a blank line would travel in the edit window but no waveform appeared and it was not recording. I just shut everything down and restarted everything- that worked.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-21-2009, 10:05 AM
Yan Solo Yan Solo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: France
Posts: 7
Default Re: M-Powered 8 audio problem just noticed!

Hello, were you trying to record an audio, an instrument or a midi track ?
Have you looked with a right click on the play and record buttons of the automation window to see if there was a bad setting ?

You can try to delete the digidesign database folder(s) (on Mac, there might be only one but on PC, they have the bad habit to be several on the roots of the hard drives - check carefully). Then you restart your computer and 1st time you launch Pro Tool (it is going to be slightly longer) they will be rebuilt.
There is no danger at all to do so.

I don't know if it can help, I am no specialist but it has worked a couple of times for me when I had some weird issues like the one you have.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio problem with Pro Tools M-Powered Essential gnawitone Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 10-01-2010 08:40 AM
Pro Tools 8 M Powered and M-AUDIO fast track interface problem when recording olpolo Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 01-08-2010 05:21 AM
Has anyone noticed? snowjiber 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 23 03-05-2007 03:17 PM
I noticed All My audio files text turned blue BigThump2007 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-31-2007 06:17 PM
PT M-Powered with FW400 bus powered audio drive? bruceup Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 07-06-2006 01:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com