Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-02-2009, 08:20 PM
Abdul Aziz Abdul Aziz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: San Francisco, Ca.
Posts: 2
Default Problem with recording vocals in Pro Tools 8

Hello to all,
I was recording vocals to track when all of a sudden, the vocals wouldn't sync
to track, the vocals were going to track slightly behind the music tracks-and then I started getting an error message telling me to remove some plug-ins and/or increase the buffer size. Can someone tell me how to resolve this issue so that I can stop getting these error messages, and get my vocals to track in time with the music tracks. Thanks!

I'm running my Pro Tools LE Mbox2 w/Triton Extreme Workstation-Sampler, all into my Mac Book Pro 2.4 GHz, 4 GB SDRAM

Last edited by Abdul Aziz; 02-02-2009 at 08:31 PM. Reason: I forgot and left out my system info.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-03-2009, 06:52 PM
O.G O.G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 41
Default Re: Problem with recording vocals in Pro Tools 8

If I follow you correctly, go to the set up tab in Pro Tools, and select " Playback engine". From there, Increase the Buffer Size until you are not getting any latency. Im a rookie, But I think this may help. And you also my wanna watch the instructional DVD that came with your purchase of Pro tools. It covers a lot of the basics. Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-27-2009, 05:00 AM
miek07 miek07 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Plano
Posts: 110
Default Re: Problem with recording vocals in Pro Tools 8

Your it seems like your hogging too much CPU, deactivate parts you don't need to record vocals. Secondly, latency is related to sample rate and buffer size.. i would suggest you experiment with 256 and 512 sample buffer size.


michae
myspace.com/miekwavesoundlab
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Static Problem when recording vocals Filmmaker123 macOS 0 10-20-2012 07:33 AM
Having a problem in Pro Tools when recording vocals musiclovin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 01-09-2010 09:20 PM
Problem With Recording Vocals in Pro Tools Visceral 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 06-09-2009 04:44 AM
Problem with recording vocals in Pro Tools 8 Abdul Aziz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-02-2009 10:05 PM
Problem recording vocals!!!Help!!!Delay!! dmt2828 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-11-2007 12:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com