Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-25-2004, 11:19 AM
Belle Belle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 24
Default 6.4 wont work on Panther eversince installed

hi, i had jaguar with 6.2.1 , then upgraded ths system to panther and installed 6.4 LE for my mbox. Now pro-tools opens, opens the session, but if i try to play or record, or just about anything, pro-tools instantly shuts down.
help.



I'm on powerbook G4 15 inch full power. Mac OSX panther.
ps: i have installe dthe patch upgrade as well, still, it won't work.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-25-2004, 11:23 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: 6.4 wont work on Panther eversince installed

I would recommend installing everything on a windows machine, as you're on the "Pro Tools LE Systems on Windows" side of things.

You might get a quicker (and less sarcastic) answer on the mac side.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-25-2004, 11:24 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: 6.4 wont work on Panther eversince installed

There's also a troubleshooting thread you should read in that forum before you post.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-30-2004, 03:20 AM
Belle Belle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 24
Default Re: 6.4 wont work on Panther eversince installed

hi guys, i read it, but still.... no go....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-30-2004, 03:33 AM
K.B. K.B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: London - a rather posh bit
Posts: 4,711
Default Re: 6.4 wont work on Panther eversince installed

Go round the back of your machine and try swapping the power and monitor leads around.

Then buy a good PC.

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-30-2004, 05:24 AM
Belle Belle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 24
Default Re: 6.4 wont work on Panther eversince installed

Well, i don't have a PC and cables to run around, i'm a G4 Powerbook and Mbox....
any other suggestions ?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-30-2004, 05:36 AM
K.B. K.B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: London - a rather posh bit
Posts: 4,711
Default Re: 6.4 wont work on Panther eversince installed

Huh?

Go here?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-30-2004, 10:13 AM
Belle Belle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 24
Default Re: 6.4 wont work on Panther eversince installed

Please, anyone... i can't seem tp sprt out what's wrong with my pro-tools.......
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-30-2004, 12:09 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,544
Default Re: 6.4 wont work on Panther eversince installed

Moving thread from the Pro Tools LE Windows forum to the Pro Tools LE Mac forum.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-30-2004, 01:58 PM
Belle Belle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 24
Default Re: 6.4 wont work on Panther eversince installed

thank you
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
installed pt 10 demo, mbox 2 wont work bbchoke Pro Tools 10 1 04-07-2012 02:04 PM
6.4 wont work on Panther eversince installed Belle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-25-2004 11:19 AM
OT : Just installed Panther (preview)... cali316 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 30 06-29-2003 09:17 PM
Installed DIGI001 and now AOL wont work/MSEX will/HELP! BrianMartinStark 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-25-2001 08:48 AM
Installed ATTO Express protools on my MixPlus, it WONT WORK, HELP Ptrigs Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-19-2000 07:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com