Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2004, 02:32 PM
intel515 intel515 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: CT
Posts: 8
Default Not being able to open up any \'Help\' windows


Not that I'm in need of any dire need of Help in using Pro Tools(although Im still a new user).
But for some reason i can't seem to be able to open any Help options (Menus Guide, Keyboard shortcuts, Reference guide, etc.etc.)...I was most interested in finding the Keyboard Shortcuts for Windows(which I did without help).
Any help would be... helpful

Glenn
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2004, 02:41 PM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: Not being able to open up any \'Help\' windows

None of the user guides will open unless you installed them, and installed the Acrobat reader. They're all on your PTLE disc, or are all available on this site. Well, maybe Acrobat isn't available here, but it's easily obtained from the Adobe site.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-19-2004, 05:28 PM
Bazzle Bazzle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Next door,to where I used to be.
Posts: 3,148
Default Re: Not being able to open up any \'Help\' windows

You will have to download the document installer from THIS PAGE .That will put all the help PDF's in your help menu.
__________________
Bazzle

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-21-2004, 10:17 AM
Carl Fuehrer's Avatar
Carl Fuehrer Carl Fuehrer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,345
Default Re: Not being able to open up any \'Help\' windows

Oh man, someone's crowding in on IntelDoc's nickname!
__________________
Peace,

Carl Fuehrer

Pulsar Audio Lab
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-25-2004, 10:27 AM
intel515 intel515 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: CT
Posts: 8
Default Re: Not being able to open up any \'Help\' windows

Thanks guys.


Quote:
Oh man, someone's crowding in on IntelDoc's nickname!
huh?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-25-2004, 12:01 PM
VanDerGraf VanDerGraf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Anytown, USA
Posts: 411
Default Re: Not being able to open up any \'Help\' windows

Quote:
Oh man, someone's crowding in on IntelDoc's nickname!
I think they are related.
__________________
vandergraf.net

"All the truth in the world adds up to one big lie" :: Bob Dylan
¯
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Open a Windows PT session on Mac? sb_stefan Pro Tools 10 2 04-05-2013 01:31 PM
PT LE 7.3 on Windows XP will not open. bloodhelmet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-21-2010 12:19 PM
Will PT sessions from Windows open on a Mac? Table Syrup Records Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 12-07-2007 10:56 PM
windows won't let me open my PT sessions!!! Jmschule 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-06-2004 04:15 PM
multiple windows open jamie General Discussion 2 11-07-1999 04:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com