Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2004, 04:56 PM
alkaline alkaline is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 7
Default Playing chopped loops thru a MIDI keyboard - Help!

Hey all,

I am looking to get a sampler program for PT which will allow me to easily:

- load a loop file WAV or AIFF, adjust it's start/end time, ADSR, filters, etc.
- automaticaly find the peaks & chop it ( a la Recycle )
- allow me to play back those chopped samples with my MIDI keyboard / Draw the MIDI track in PT so it will play back these loop parts.

Can anyone help me with some ideas to acheieve this?!

Thank you all in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2004, 04:59 PM
cwhite771 cwhite771 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 708
Default Re: Playing chopped loops thru a MIDI keyboard - H

You could use Recycle to do you loop chopping/editing and load them into Reason, then ReWire that into PT6.

Ableton Live ReWired into PT6 would work as well.
---
c
__________________
2013 MacPro 3.5GHz 6-core/16GB RAM/OS10.9.2 - PT10.3.8/PT11.1.2 - RME UFX - Apogee Rosetta 200 - and a bunch of other stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-18-2004, 05:18 PM
alkaline alkaline is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 7
Default Re: Playing chopped loops thru a MIDI keyboard - H

Thank you for that, but could you or someone elaborate on how to do "loop chopping" in Ableton 2.0 ??!?


Thanks mate!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-19-2004, 04:24 PM
Rubo Rubo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 146
Default Re: Playing chopped loops thru a MIDI keyboard - H

Recycle 2.1 or Intakt or Phatmatik Pro - take your pick.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't monitor/hear midi by highlighting the midi track and playing the keyboard jgagne1 macOS 4 01-18-2015 08:42 PM
MIDI note Latency . . . live keyboard playing is a "little behind" The Zone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 11-09-2012 05:33 PM
Newbie Question: Midi keyboard is not playing plugins klom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-30-2007 09:14 PM
Question about keys not playing notes on Midi keyboard... Roy Howell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-29-2001 06:32 AM
Playing Loops ej Digidesign Hardware & Software 3 09-27-2001 11:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com