Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-26-2005, 09:21 AM
UrbanLatino UrbanLatino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1
Default CPU UPGRADE

Is There a CPU upgrade that would work with my system
any help appreciated.

Power Mac Tower G4 AGP 400 Mhz
OS 9.0.4
Pro Tools Le 5.2.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-26-2005, 10:13 AM
brinaddison brinaddison is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 507
Default Re: CPU UPGRADE

Yes try Gigadesigns or Sonnet encore upgrade cards.

Better yet for almost the same amount of cash.............a new G4 or G5
__________________
www.hypeschwartz.com

Digi001
(RME adi-8 pro)
G4 MMD Dual 1g + 1.25g RAM
PTLE 6.4 (DVToolkit)
Mac. OS 10.3.3
3 Lacie 80g FW Audio Drives
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-26-2005, 12:11 PM
Bluezmo Bluezmo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Tucson, AZ USA
Posts: 17
Default Re: CPU UPGRADE

Yes. I upgraded my Power Mac 500 CPU to a Powerlogix chip. I must note the upgrade isn't supported. However, my system runs smoothly. There are less expensive upgrades but the cool thing about the Powerlogix is the amount of technical support you receive pre installation.

A download for evaluating the system as to potential upgrades is available. It will scan your box & then inform you of your options. I would recommend it prefrentially over any other upgrade because of that feature alone. There are also several white papers available so all in all it's the best avenue other than the purchase of a new (ie. G5) computer.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-27-2005, 06:21 AM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: CPU UPGRADE

Here is a 1.2 GHz Sonnet upgrade working for nearly two years now.

smooth as silk

regs
__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-27-2005, 06:29 PM
Paxil Paxil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: North New Jersey, USA
Posts: 83
Default Re: CPU UPGRADE

Quote:
Here is a 1.2 GHz Sonnet upgrade working for nearly two years now.

smooth as silk

regs
Interesting setup. Kind of close to what I was considering upgrading to w/ my 001. How's this setup working. What if any limits do you find in terms of track (playlist) amounts. In other words how many tracks and or plug ins have you been able to run. I have 1.4 GB of Ram and was looking at upgrading to Sonnet/ Encore 1.2 GHz, 1.4 Ghz, or 1.7 Ghz. Also looking into OWC 1.2 Ghz and 1.4 Ghz. Just wanted to know how much room to breathe you have working in Pro Tools LE 6.4 on Digi 001 with that speed sonnet and how much Ram gets you there.
__________________
"I'd rather be hated for who I am, than loved for who I am not." -Kurt Cobain
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-27-2005, 09:17 PM
sdelsolray sdelsolray is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Portland, OR USA
Posts: 163
Default Re: CPU UPGRADE

I've been using a Sonnet 1 GHz upgrade (from a 450 MHz G4) for quite some time for a Digi001. I've gone from PTLE 5.x to 6.4, Waves 5, Altiverb 5. Everything is stable and just fine. Thanks heavens...no more upgrade hassles.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-27-2005, 10:49 PM
Paxil Paxil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: North New Jersey, USA
Posts: 83
Default Re: CPU UPGRADE

Quote:
I've been using a Sonnet 1 GHz upgrade (from a 450 MHz G4) for quite some time for a Digi001. I've gone from PTLE 5.x to 6.4, Waves 5, Altiverb 5. Everything is stable and just fine. Thanks heavens...no more upgrade hassles.
How far have you been able to push the # of tracks and plug-ins. No one ever does bench marks using Pro Tools or Logic (that I've seen) on these processors, and it doesn't look like I'll be going anywhere beyond OSX 10.3.8 and LE 6.4 for a while. I just don't want to get more than I need when I can divert the money saved to other valuable resources.
__________________
"I'd rather be hated for who I am, than loved for who I am not." -Kurt Cobain
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-28-2005, 04:57 AM
jsepeta jsepeta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Granger, IN
Posts: 19
Default Re: CPU UPGRADE

I've used a PowerLogix dual 1.2ghz without issue. I don't think PTLE uses the second CPU, but Logic Pro 7 does.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-28-2005, 11:03 AM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: CPU UPGRADE

Quote:
Quote:
Here is a 1.2 GHz Sonnet upgrade working for nearly two years now.

smooth as silk

regs
Interesting setup. Kind of close to what I was considering upgrading to w/ my 001. How's this setup working. What if any limits do you find in terms of track (playlist) amounts. In other words how many tracks and or plug ins have you been able to run. I have 1.4 GB of Ram and was looking at upgrading to Sonnet/ Encore 1.2 GHz, 1.4 Ghz, or 1.7 Ghz. Also looking into OWC 1.2 Ghz and 1.4 Ghz. Just wanted to know how much room to breathe you have working in Pro Tools LE 6.4 on Digi 001 with that speed sonnet and how much Ram gets you there.

HI Paxil,

as track counts is more dependent on the HD speed I could run full 32 tracks.
With the DaveC test (do a search for it here) my score was 22 or 24 or so, I canīt remember
since I seldomly work on extensive projects and or with PT running as the only app,
I ran four instances of Battery quite smoothly, if that is of any help.

I got overall 3 System crashes originating from PT when working for or so 10 hours with it, probably heat related.

I ok with my system.

And keep away from the 1.7Ghz upgrades since the donīt pay for your model.
1. some of them donīt use 2nd Level Cache which is very bad for performance.
2. the 100MHz System Bus of the AGPs is too slow and keeps the CPU waiting an eternity
(in clock cycles) before the data is exhanged. 1GHz is bad enough for these Models
the last G4s (FW800) had a 167 MHz bus to cope with the 1.42 GHz speed.
It will be rather useless for the AGPs.

regs



regs
__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-28-2005, 05:44 PM
Paxil Paxil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: North New Jersey, USA
Posts: 83
Default Re: CPU UPGRADE

Quote:


HI Paxil,

as track counts is more dependent on the HD speed I could run full 32 tracks.
With the DaveC test (do a search for it here) my score was 22 or 24 or so, I canīt remember
since I seldomly work on extensive projects and or with PT running as the only app,
I ran four instances of Battery quite smoothly, if that is of any help.

I got overall 3 System crashes originating from PT when working for or so 10 hours with it, probably heat related.

I ok with my system.

And keep away from the 1.7Ghz upgrades since the donīt pay for your model.
1. some of them donīt use 2nd Level Cache which is very bad for performance.
2. the 100MHz System Bus of the AGPs is too slow and keeps the CPU waiting an eternity
(in clock cycles) before the data is exhanged. 1GHz is bad enough for these Models
the last G4s (FW800) had a 167 MHz bus to cope with the 1.42 GHz speed.
It will be rather useless for the AGPs.

regs



regs
Mindnoise

Thank you for the insight, I'm glad this topic came up. I switched to Mac from PC's just 6 months ago as I used Macs exclusively in school and fell in love with them. I took on an AGP model and decided to slowly upgrade the setup. Many told me I should load OS9 and use Pro Tools 5.3.1 but this would add more hassles. I'd been using Pro Tools 6.x on Windows and going to 5.3.1 would be a step backwards. Buying a newer Mac would've been a huge expense as I would also have to upgrade my Digi hardware and I just don't want to right now. My goal is to get Pro Tools 6.4cs9 running as well and stable as I can on this AGP which it is now, I just want to get the most out of it. I'm glad this was posted and is a huge help towards that goal. I'll keep abreast of this thread and hope more folks post their successes and recommendations when it comes to CPU upgrades.

Regards Paxil
__________________
"I'd rather be hated for who I am, than loved for who I am not." -Kurt Cobain
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I bought mpowered 7.4 with free upgrade to ver 8. HOW DO I UPGRADE cmangeot Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 02-21-2020 04:18 PM
Pro Tools 10 Student Version- To upgrade, or not to upgrade? KFPCalvin Windows 4 04-12-2012 08:37 AM
Upgrade to Pro Tools 8 (with upgrade dvd) asking for Auth code? (HELP) Mista808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-12-2010 01:40 PM
Upgrade question - can I use mbox2 micro upgrade on 002 system? spreston 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-22-2009 11:22 AM
Upgrade link 'Sorry, no product found.' How can I upgrade?? dim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-15-2008 12:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com