Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-30-2004, 02:42 PM
Homebelly Homebelly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Wellington,New Zealand
Posts: 687
Default Re: 6.4 wont work on Panther eversince installed

It's okay,, your amongst friends now,,
Are you trying to open PT from the dock,, and if so have you trashed the original PT icon and replaced it with a new one from PT6.4,, it could be that you are opening an older version of PT that won't run on OSX.3,,
Also,, you should install all of the PANTHER up dates,,
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-30-2004, 02:54 PM
Baracas Baracas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Pennsylvania & New Mexico
Posts: 11
Default Re: 6.4 wont work on Panther eversince installed

I had this same problem and it was not corrected until after I completed all of the Pro Tools 6.4 cs updates. It was a quirky issue on my system with the plug-ins likely or some other software glitch. So do install all of the recommended "cs" updates from digidesign (example: 6.4cs4, 6.4cs5, 6,4cs6). These upadtes correct issues with the plug-ins and other miscellaneous things. Do them in order and follow the instructions. Hope you get it all up and running soom.

Ciao,
Baracas

PS: Dont ever waste your money on a PC (Piece of C...)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-03-2004, 05:58 PM
alance alance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 160
Default Re: 6.4 wont work on Panther eversince installed

You might have to uninstall, and then reinstall, then do the upgrades up to cs7
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-04-2004, 07:38 AM
Belle Belle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 24
Default Re: 6.4 wont work on Panther eversince installed

i've done it, still not working.....
someone told me to downgrade my system , and that should work.... is it true?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
installed pt 10 demo, mbox 2 wont work bbchoke Pro Tools 10 1 04-07-2012 02:04 PM
6.4 wont work on Panther eversince installed Belle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-25-2004 11:19 AM
OT : Just installed Panther (preview)... cali316 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 30 06-29-2003 09:17 PM
Installed DIGI001 and now AOL wont work/MSEX will/HELP! BrianMartinStark 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-25-2001 08:48 AM
Installed ATTO Express protools on my MixPlus, it WONT WORK, HELP Ptrigs Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-19-2000 07:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com