Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-09-2004, 09:57 PM
lazyrighteye lazyrighteye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 60
Default Upgrade > 10.3.5?

Rig: PTLE 6.2.2/001 on a G4/500, 1GB ram in OS 10.3.4. Rock solid.

I lost PTLE (for about 6 mo.) when I upgraded to Panther, and it is now back, "unsupported," in 6.2.2.
That said, I am 1/2 cautious, 1/2 anxious to upgrade to 10.3.5.

What say the forum?

Thanks,
lazyrighteye
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-09-2004, 10:58 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Upgrade > 10.3.5?

say the forum: "please refer to the other 2 threads on this topic located just a few threads below this one"

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-10-2004, 09:30 AM
lazyrighteye lazyrighteye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 60
Default Re: Upgrade > 10.3.5?

Sorta...
What I read, mentioned nothing about the specifics I mentioned in my post (more specifically, a 001 on an older G4) - hence, why I posted.

Thanks for the tip.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-10-2004, 03:20 PM
Baracas Baracas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Pennsylvania & New Mexico
Posts: 11
Default Re: Upgrade > 10.3.5?

My Two Cents....Don't do it! Version 6.4 of pro tools is qualified to work on Mac OS 10.3.4. (6.2.2 is totally unsupported at this time) My 001 was out for a few weeks until the 6.4cs6 update. This version will be the last version to support the Digi 001, as Digidesign will no longer be supporting the Digi 001 after PT6.4. If you take the gamble and upgrade to 10.3.5 make sure you are able to archive it and go back to 10.3.4 or you may be SOL for good with your 001.

Good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-10-2004, 04:14 PM
lazyrighteye lazyrighteye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 60
Default Re: Upgrade > 10.3.5?

Thanks for the heads up, Baracas.
I'll sit tight as long as I can...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-10-2004, 04:53 PM
Garissimo Garissimo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: portland, OR
Posts: 97
Default Re: Upgrade > 10.3.5?

Just a heads on 10.3.5, some people with G5 PowerMacs are claiming 10.3.5 won't let the fans turn off when the G5 is put into sleep mode. If you have a G5, I'd wait to upgrade until this issue is resolved.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I bought mpowered 7.4 with free upgrade to ver 8. HOW DO I UPGRADE cmangeot Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 02-21-2020 04:18 PM
Pro Tools 10 Student Version- To upgrade, or not to upgrade? KFPCalvin Windows 4 04-12-2012 08:37 AM
Upgrade to Pro Tools 8 (with upgrade dvd) asking for Auth code? (HELP) Mista808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-12-2010 01:40 PM
Upgrade question - can I use mbox2 micro upgrade on 002 system? spreston 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-22-2009 11:22 AM
Upgrade link 'Sorry, no product found.' How can I upgrade?? dim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-15-2008 12:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com