Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-24-2020, 06:15 PM
ThosSounds ThosSounds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Encinitas, CA USA
Posts: 26
Default HDX: HD I/O's can't be found

Hi all,

Wondering if anyone has any insight on this one. I'm attempting to move my setup into a new Mac mini with a Sonnet 3 slot HDX model chassis. I've gotten as far as the Mac recognizing the chassis is there and that there is a PCI card in it. Pro Tool Ultimate will let me select HDX as a playback engine, but when I do a message pops up that Pro Tools is unable to find any audio interfaces. I've reattached cables, power cycled the interfaces.. but it won't even let me click "ok" to rescan. I've un-installed and reinstalled the HD Driver, reset P-RAM.

This is a big jump upgrade for me, going from a 2010 Mac Pro running Mac OS 10.13 to this Mac mini running 10.15. I'm wondering if maybe there's a firmware update for the HD I/Os or something

Full specs are:
Mac mini (2018) 3.2GHz 6 core i7
64GB RAM 2667 MHZ
Mac OS 10.15.6
1 TB internal SSD
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.9.1
HD Driver 2020.9.0
1 HDX card
Sonnet Echo Express III-D Thunderbolt 3 HDX edition (connected with their Thunderbolt 3 to Thunderbolt 3 cable).
Two Avid HD I/O's, the first running 16x16 analog, the second 8x8 analog and 8x8 digital.

Thanks for any thoughts!
Tom
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-02-2020, 04:44 AM
tech_guy tech_guy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Herts
Posts: 4
Default Re: HDX: HD I/O's can't be found

That's odd, have you tried swapping out the digi-link cable? How about swapping the order of the HD I/Os? Are they recognised in Digi-test? Does the power ring go from orange to green once booted?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-02-2020, 07:32 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,853
Default Re: HDX: HD I/O's can't be found

And, test each IO box alone(no connections to the second one).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Found new bug in 12.4 thanos4 Pro Tools 12 0 01-19-2016 08:08 AM
Bug I found in 2.6 Xill Artist Series 11 07-30-2011 10:25 PM
Big Changes? found this on web... Electrox Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 08-17-2010 02:54 PM
003 not found - PT 7.4, OSX 10.4.11 Novemberlima Studios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-07-2008 08:47 AM
Used LSR 28p's found . .. Devin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-09-2002 12:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com