Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-23-2020, 11:50 AM
rabinrocks rabinrocks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 42
Default What Version of PT works with HD Omni

I have an HD Omni Native and am looking to upgrade my Pro Tools software. I now only use it for music playback on film sets so I don't need all the bells and whistles with Pro Tools Ultimate, will other versions work with the HD Omni?

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-23-2020, 11:54 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,024
Default Re: What Version of PT works with HD Omni

Sorry but the Ultimate (HD) software is the only version that works with the Pcie card / TB-box and OMNi hardware. Normal PT will NOT work with the HD hardware.

Disclamer: a HD OMNI can be used with other pcie cards and non HD software if you run a pcie card with digilink connection but that would be more costly than upgrading to Ultimate.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-23-2020, 12:38 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,855
Default Re: What Version of PT works with HD Omni

In case you are really new to this stuff, here's some deeper detail:

1-The Omni(or HD IO, 192 IO and 96 IO) all require a card with a Digilink connection.

2-all of these also require HD software or Ultimate software.

3-what card(s) will work will depend on what version of Pro Tools. HD and HD Accel cards will only work with PT 10 and older. HDX and HD/Native cards work with PT version HD8.5, up thru the current versions.

4-Since Pro Tools HD 12.6, you also need a Digilink license on your iLok to enable the Digilink ports.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-23-2020, 01:09 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,196
Default Re: What Version of PT works with HD Omni

Quote:
Originally Posted by rabinrocks View Post
looking to upgrade my Pro Tools software (...) don't need all the bells and whistles with Pro Tools Ultimate
So what are you looking for?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
will PT 12 vanilla works with Omni vudoo Pro Tools 12 1 10-27-2015 07:20 PM
HD Native PCIe & OMNI works on PT11 (Non HD version) DaveSB Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 03-17-2014 12:56 PM
Omni Mic Pres phantom power only works in pairs? shrootyruss Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 05-29-2013 08:32 AM
what version of 6.x works with 10.3.9? right beside 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 16 08-07-2006 12:49 AM
What version SDII works w/Mix Plus? uniquenyc Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 11-07-1998 04:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com