Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-02-2011, 11:51 PM
broken81 broken81 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 224
Default Buss window is getting chopped off.

The bottom of my buss window is getting chopped off. I will post a screen shot and you can see the if you look at the bottom and then the top of the next column. It jumps from buss 38 to 43 and then on the next column 80 to 85. Any idea how to fix this so i can see all my busses?

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/610605/Pics/BUSS%20PROBLEM.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-03-2011, 01:36 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,765
Default Re: Buss window is getting chopped off.

Quote:
Originally Posted by broken81 View Post
The bottom of my buss window is getting chopped off. I will post a screen shot and you can see the if you look at the bottom and then the top of the next column. It jumps from buss 38 to 43 and then on the next column 80 to 85. Any idea how to fix this so i can see all my busses?

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/610605/Pics/BUSS%20PROBLEM.jpg
Interesting one. So if you move the mouse down all the way to the bottom of that bus window it does not scroll either ?

One thing to try, can you (temporarily) change the screen resolution to something else and then back ? See if that changes or happens at different screen resolutions as well ?

Can you also post your system details, specifically graphics card and screen resolution ?

Was this an issue on Pro Tools 9 as well on the same system ?

Thanks
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-03-2011, 01:37 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,765
Default Re: Buss window is getting chopped off.

going to move this to the Pro Tools 10 Windows section
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-03-2011, 03:05 AM
broken81 broken81 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 224
Default Re: Buss window is getting chopped off.

This was not a problem in protools 9. First thing i tried was moving my mouse around by the bottom and nothing changes.

Video card is Ati Radeon x1550
Resolution is 1920x1080 right now.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-03-2011, 03:35 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,765
Default Re: Buss window is getting chopped off.

Quote:
Originally Posted by broken81 View Post
This was not a problem in protools 9. First thing i tried was moving my mouse around by the bottom and nothing changes.

Video card is Ati Radeon x1550
Resolution is 1920x1080 right now.
can you try a different resolution and see if that changes anything ?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-03-2011, 03:44 AM
broken81 broken81 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 224
Default Re: Buss window is getting chopped off.

Works fine now and i did not even change the resolution. You have to love computers.

Thanks for the time!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Chopped waveforms SofaKing 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-18-2007 11:42 PM
edit the entire file after it's been chopped will the moor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-19-2005 12:11 PM
chopped and screwed dat Tips & Tricks 3 07-02-2005 03:18 AM
Playing chopped loops thru a MIDI keyboard - Help! alkaline 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-19-2004 04:24 PM
Chopped audio playback UTS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-08-2002 06:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com