Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-18-2009, 04:45 PM
mutley mutley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 26
Default Problem ,One firewire port on Mac

I've got a Mac Book Pro with one Fire Wire port, which is connected to my Pro Fire 610 Audio Interface. I would like to add an external Fire Wire Hard Drive. Can a Hard Drive be "daisy chained" from my Audio Interface or not? I was told it can, and then told it cannot. Are there any other options? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-18-2009, 05:17 PM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Problem ,One firewire port on Mac

http://www.siig.com/ViewProduct.aspx?pid=1038

Some posters have had success going this route by adding a separate FW port for their external disks.
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-18-2009, 06:31 PM
mutley mutley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 26
Default Re: Problem ,One firewire port on Mac

I'm not sure what "adding a separate FW port means"? Do you mean "daisy chaining", using one FW port and the second on the Audio Interface to connect a new hard drive? Also, how do you configure your computer to see the second hard drive? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-21-2009, 07:36 AM
bradwarren bradwarren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hamilton, MT USA
Posts: 49
Default Re: Problem ,One firewire port on Mac

For your info, I have a MacBook also with one FW 400 port. My M Audio 1814 interface connects directly to the computer. Then my external drive(Lacie) is connected(daisy chained) to the interface. I'm running PT 8, computer is a 2.2ghz, intel core duo, 4gb ram. Works great. As a side note, I can actually use my WD Passport (USB) to record to as well with no problems. I only record solo acoustic guitar instrumentals with only a couple tracks though.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-21-2009, 08:13 AM
Luke K Luke K is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 99
Default Re: Problem ,One firewire port on Mac

Quote:
Originally Posted by mutley View Post
I'm not sure what "adding a separate FW port means"? Do you mean "daisy chaining", using one FW port and the second on the Audio Interface to connect a new hard drive? Also, how do you configure your computer to see the second hard drive? Thanks.
The link he provided is for an express card (which there is a slot for in the new intel macbooks, on the left hand side near the front)

The express card inserts into that slot and it has more Firewire ports so you can plug your hardrive into it, while leaving the other firewire port already in your computer for your audio interface.

The daisy chaining method has caused some people problems in the past, I used the express card when i had my mac and it worked great!

Luke K
__________________
Intel Quad Core 2.83 ghz
4 Gig Ram
2x 1Tb 7200rpm seagate Hard Drives
Pro tools 8.0.1
003 Rack
Mackie Mr5 monitors
Windows Vista Home Premium Sp1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-21-2009, 08:48 AM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Problem ,One firewire port on Mac

And it was my mistake, apparently the brand new last generation MBP's do not have an express card slot. What's with that?
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-22-2009, 09:45 AM
brendanJacobs brendanJacobs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 23
Default Re: Problem ,One firewire port on Mac

Quote:
And it was my mistake, apparently the brand new last generation MBP's do not have an express card slot. What's with that?
Yeah I agree! Only the 17" MBP has an Express Card slot. That's not great news for audio and video users wanting to buy the 15" models.

Brendan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MacBook without Firewire port, is that a problem? lydpik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-14-2009 03:02 AM
MacBook without Firewire port, is that a problem?? lydpik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-13-2009 03:28 PM
Problem playing audio from Ext. Hard drive, via 3-port firewire card, on 003 cmoseman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-11-2008 12:16 PM
DIGI002 firewire cable/port problem danielpetry 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 02-11-2007 06:24 AM
Quicktime out firewire port problem... Major Tom Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 09-21-2006 05:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com