Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 11-13-2008, 06:23 AM
Sniperdot Sniperdot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 52
Default Re: IK Multimedia Amplitube not working

Damn, this is great guys! Im really productive now!
I can sit back, program drums, play guitar and bass the whole day without any interuption at all.
Thanks alot for the support :)
__________________
Macbook 2,4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo/4 GB RAM
OS: 10.5.5
PTLE 8.0
MPT 2.0
003 Factory/Mbox
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-13-2008, 09:14 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,765
Default Re: IK Multimedia Amplitube not working

You're welcome! (We love success stories..!)
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-13-2008, 09:15 AM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,724
Default Re: IK Multimedia Amplitube not working

Good - you create a lot of them!
__________________
I work with amazing people who do amazing things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-08-2008, 07:59 PM
bradwarren bradwarren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hamilton, MT USA
Posts: 49
Default Re: IK Multimedia Amplitube not working

I am trying to use Amplitube LE that came on ProTools 7.4.2, and while it works, there is a hiss/scratching noise every 5-10 secs. or so. Is this supposed to be part of the plug-ins sound? I'm real new to using this and really like the sound for adding some "electric" tracks with my acoustic guitar running through it, but the noise sucks.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-09-2008, 03:00 AM
denka's Avatar
denka denka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 577
Default Re: IK Multimedia Amplitube not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
I'm curious - does reducing the # of CPU's in the Playback Engine help at all?
In my case, it does! From 2 to 1 CPU and I'm back in the game (+20 tracks, hell a lot plugins, 256 kb buffer, 24 bit, 44.1). IK plugins, especially Amplitube JH & Metal - or if I use them within X-GEAR, give me this problem. Luckily, I don't depend on them 'cause I own GTR3, GR3, PodFarm, etc... but would be great to be able to normally use it on some projects.
__________________
AVID HD Native PCIe + HD OMNI; Digidesign 192 I/O (2x) & 96 I/O; Icon QCON Pro & QCON EX; Softube Console 1; NI Kontrol 25; Arturia SparkLE; UAD-2 Satellite DUO; UAD-2 PCIe DUO; Tascam DA-3000; TK Audio BC1-S; Warm Audio WA76; SSL XLogic Alpha Channel (x2); SSL X-PATCH; Lindell Audio 6X-500, 7X-500 & PEX-500 (all x2), lots of TCE & Lexicon reverbs; VintageMaker LittleOne 16/2 Summing Mixer; MUTEC MC3+ SmartClock; Mac Pro (2009) 8 Core 2.26; 24 Gb RAM; Pro Tools HD 12.8
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-09-2008, 06:47 AM
OddsAre OddsAre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,027
Default Re: IK Multimedia Amplitube not working

Brad is it possible you are running a non-Leopard version on a Leopard machine? You would have to give us more details about your system, model, OS number, hard drives, etc. We can't really help you if we don't know what you are running.
__________________
Mac Book Pro Retina 2.6 GHz i7 Quad | 16GB | OSX 10.8.5 | Digi 002 | Apogee Rosetta 800/96 | PT 10 | Waves Gold/RevMaxx V9
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-09-2008, 07:31 AM
bradwarren bradwarren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hamilton, MT USA
Posts: 49
Question Re: IK Multimedia Amplitube not working

Sorry, I know better, should have given this info at first. I use a MacBook 2.2 intel OSX 10.5.4 with PT7.4.2, just recently downloaded after I lost my iLok, so I would think it's the latest versions. Also record to a LaCie ext. drive-firewire. I don't have any other problems going on and I can't say whether this noise on Amplitube was there before this as I just recently tried to use it to add some "electric" guitar to a friends track.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-09-2008, 07:51 AM
OddsAre OddsAre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,027
Default Re: IK Multimedia Amplitube not working

is it possible the noise bursts are a demo feature, where you haven't registered the product so it blasts noise every so often because the trial period is over? Did you have to go through the Authorization process again after re-installing it? Did you download it from Digi Site or from IK Multimedia. I have had issues in the past and IK Multimedia said I have to download it from Digi's site, not theirs. This is the link they gave me...

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...4&itemid=29266
__________________
Mac Book Pro Retina 2.6 GHz i7 Quad | 16GB | OSX 10.8.5 | Digi 002 | Apogee Rosetta 800/96 | PT 10 | Waves Gold/RevMaxx V9
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-09-2008, 03:44 PM
bradwarren bradwarren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hamilton, MT USA
Posts: 49
Smile Re: IK Multimedia Amplitube not working

Okay, you have possibly answered my question. I did not know if it being a demo that they did it, meaning put in that noise intentionally. It's like clock work every 4-5 seconds. And yes, the demo has expired, I just thought you could still use it with some limits but didn't realize they intentionally put that noise in there. I'll check the link you provided. And thank you very much.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 02-19-2009, 03:36 PM
mattpreston mattpreston is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8
Default Re: IK Multimedia Amplitube not working

when any of you talk about "instability" caused by amplitube in pro tools, is it this sort of thing:

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread...=1#post1355809

i just created a separate thread describing my woes, and it sounds similar to what you guys are experiencing. i have been getting all sorts of wierdness with amplitube 2/ amplitube metal/ ampeg svx.....and one of the problems affected Overloud's TH-1 guitar amp simulator as well (where one side of a mono>stereo plugin would disappear). seems like general rtas instability, as this is the only time i use rtas stuff (am on protools 7.0/ tiger 10.4// dual G5 tower).

can anyone confirm that the sort of problems described in my other thread seem familiar?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 8 HD and IK Multimedia Amplitube 2 Duo and Ampeg SVX.. Problems? AMIEL Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-04-2009 01:12 AM
AMPLITUBE , BFD LITE , not working Mbox 2 pro tools 7.4.2 hayabusafmw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 09-29-2008 02:05 PM
Dae Error 7401 (Amplitube LE plugin not working!) bandagedhand 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-25-2006 09:05 AM
Saving amplitube inserts not working Guitarman002 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 07-19-2004 09:12 PM
Amplitube LIve + Digi001 : Anyone have this working? Muxlow 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-29-2003 09:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com