Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2008, 11:35 AM
bradwarren bradwarren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hamilton, MT USA
Posts: 49
Default Importing audio

When attempting to import audio nothing happens. It was working but then after the latest combo update I've noticed it just does nothing- won't import audio. The file will show up on the window and it says it needs to be converted, but when I click through to "open" nothing happens. Using a MacBook 2.2 Intel Core Duo w/Leopard, PT 7.1.1. All else seems to work fine as far as recording, bouncing to disk etc. Anyone have any ideas?
MORE INFO After clicking to import audio, the window/dialog box opens and I can select the file just fine, it seems to "import" to the dialog box, and I can even audition the file, an audio wav file in this case. A message on the right side says the file must be converted so I then click on "convert", and the file then appears again on the right side of the window. All that is left to do is click on "open" at the bottom. When I do nothing happens. Before this problem it would automatically create a new track and the file was there, but nothing now.
I'm not sure what "mradlauer1" means by deleting preferences, or digi databases.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2008, 02:42 PM
Dominato Dominato is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: Importing audio

I am having the same problem on my MacBook anybody?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-14-2008, 03:36 AM
mradlauer1 mradlauer1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 36
Default Re: Importing audio

when you import, if the files dont show up in the little window on the right side of the "import" window, they will not import....

So, Select your files...convert or whatever you need to do to get them there, then continue on. They then should be in your regions list, but you should get a dialog box asking what you want to do with them, New Track? or Region List....

If this continues, you may want to delete your preferences and your Digi Databases...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-16-2008, 06:38 PM
Dominato Dominato is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: Importing audio

My problem is that the files do not open. Protools tells me they do not need to be converted and everything goes fine but when I click open nothing happens.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-16-2008, 11:08 PM
mradlauer1 mradlauer1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 36
Default Re: Importing audio

You should see the files showing up in your Regions list...Is that not happening??
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-17-2008, 07:10 PM
bradwarren bradwarren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hamilton, MT USA
Posts: 49
Default Re: Importing audio

For my situation, the file appears in the import dialogue window just fine. I can also audition the file using the feature at the bottom left of the window. It says to convert the file as it is not mono. The blue convert button lights up, I click that and then the file moves to the box to the right. Then I click open, at the bottom right of window, and then it does nothing.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-17-2008, 08:15 PM
The Night Train The Night Train is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 175
Default Re: Importing audio

With Leopard and PT 7.1.1 I'm surprised everything else is working ok. With Leopard 10.5.3/10.5.4 the only qualified version of Pro Tools is 7.4.2.

It seems as though you are using "import audio" properly. If it was working, you updated, and now it's not working, the update probably has something to do with it.

Did you just do a combo update for the OS? Or did you possibly run the update wizard and maybe update iTunes/Quicktime too?

You can check what was installed if "Software Update" was used: Click Apple menu, choose system preferences. Click software update then Installed updates.

You can find instructions to delete your Pro Tools Preferences and Databases plus additional troubleshooting info from:
General Troubleshooting - Pro Tools 6 & 7 Mac OS X http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=54888
__________________
If you don't have it backed up, do you really have it?
[ Mac Pro 4x2.66 | 3x23" | 5GB | 4x500GB int. - 4x500GB ext. | 10.5.5 | PT8 003R | Command|8 | BM-5A's ]
[ Macbook Pro 2.16 | 17" | 2GB | 1x120GB int. - 2x250GB ext. | 10.5.5/XPproSP2 | PT8 Mbox2Micro ]
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-21-2008, 12:50 PM
bradwarren bradwarren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hamilton, MT USA
Posts: 49
Default Re: Importing audio

Thank You, I'm working on it
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-22-2008, 07:19 AM
bradwarren bradwarren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hamilton, MT USA
Posts: 49
Default Re: Importing audio

Well, no luck so far. I guess I'll just do what I should and upgrade to 7.4. I just know from experience that I have gotten lucky before and things still worked after an update. Hopefully it will work with 7.4. I deleted the volumes and preferences as per the above links and the only thing that changed is that now I can't even audition the file in the import window, whereas before I could at least audition it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-23-2008, 04:57 PM
Dominato Dominato is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: Importing audio

Ok so I deleted all the preferences and database stuff and still NOTHING! AH! am I the only one who cannot seem to fix this problem?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Importing audio files for remix - convert or set session to match source audio? LSW Tips & Tricks 22 09-09-2014 09:28 PM
PT9 Crashing when importing audio from an audio CD Here and Now Stonehenge84 Windows 8 12-20-2012 03:26 PM
NOT importing audio from a cd in PT 10 flautista Pro Tools 10 8 05-01-2012 12:38 PM
Importing DVD Audio/Mpeg audio DerekDigital Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-07-2005 06:16 PM
Importing Audio Nicc24 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-14-2005 06:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com