Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-10-2008, 09:10 AM
bradwarren bradwarren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hamilton, MT USA
Posts: 49
Default I/O Setup, Bus paths ect.

MacBook 2.2ghz, Firewire 1814
I have a mono input(guitar) to the firewire's #3 input on the back of the unit. With ProTools up, I have that track selected so the input is from #3 from the interface, no problem there. What I'd like to do is have that signal split into both the L&R out 1&2, instead of only hearing it on the L side of my headphones. On the track strip the output is 1&2 but it's only heard on one side. Would anyone know how to do this? I'm guessing it has something to do with I/O Setup? I'm a real amateur on bus paths and all that and it's quite confusing. Basically how to split a mono input so it's heard on both the L&R channels.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-10-2008, 11:50 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: I/O Setup, Bus paths ect.

pan it up the middle
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2008, 03:07 AM
KingStudios KingStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Northern California
Posts: 37
Default Re: I/O Setup, Bus paths ect.

I believe (I could be wrong) that the 1814 defaults with pairing inputs 3-4, 5-6, and 7-8 as stereo inputs (i.e. 3 is panned L. 4 is panned R. 5 is panned L. and so on). Go to your Control Panel by going to system preferences in OSX by clicking on the Apple at the top of your screen, and go to the bottom of the window where the "M-Audio Interface" icon is, click on it and go to the "Mixer" tab. Here where your signal routing is. You can change the panning there. Hope this helps
__________________
-Eric Yeager
King Studios
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
paths inactive pinnacle macOS 2 10-26-2011 04:10 AM
Cannot create multichannel paths under Setup I/O MGalway Pro Tools 9 3 06-02-2011 10:19 PM
Question about Sub Paths and Main paths. oulablank 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-15-2009 12:15 PM
PFL/AFL paths Robin Reumers Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-04-2006 11:39 AM
Reset Paths-I/O setup. NK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-02-2001 03:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com