Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2018, 05:35 PM
sb_stefan sb_stefan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 85
Default Mute button greyed out in edit window

Can someone explain to me why my mute button on a certain track is greyed out? Any mute automation I do to this track doesn't work.



Pro Tools 12.4.0
Macbook Pro
El Capitan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-05-2018, 06:02 PM
cshaw cshaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Bastrop, TX
Posts: 127
Default Re: Mute button greyed out in edit window

Control- click on it. The automation has been disabled.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
www.chrisshawmix.com

PT 2018.1
HD Native
Hackintosh i7 3.4 GHz Quad Core Sandy Bridge
Apogee Ensemble
OSX 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-2018, 01:11 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,425
Default Re: Mute button greyed out in edit window

Ctrl+Cmd+click the mute button to activate automation again. It's a toggle shortcut.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-06-2018, 09:49 AM
cshaw cshaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Bastrop, TX
Posts: 127
Default Re: Mute button greyed out in edit window

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stig Eliassen View Post
Ctrl+Cmd+click the mute button to activate automation again. It's a toggle shortcut.


Ahh, sorry about omitting the Ctrl key. I wasn’t sitting at my rig when I wrote that


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
www.chrisshawmix.com

PT 2018.1
HD Native
Hackintosh i7 3.4 GHz Quad Core Sandy Bridge
Apogee Ensemble
OSX 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-06-2018, 10:28 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,425
Default Re: Mute button greyed out in edit window

Quote:
Originally Posted by cshaw View Post
Ahh, sorry about omitting the Ctrl key. I wasn’t sitting at my rig when I wrote that


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
No worries. It's all about muscle memory. Most of the time I don't know what I'm hitting, but somehow it works.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-06-2018, 01:03 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,515
Default Re: Mute button greyed out in edit window

When you use the term "mute button", it's perhaps important to note that it's not actually a mute button. It's simply a popup menu selector that is currently selected to display the mute automation lane.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-06-2018, 01:19 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,425
Default Re: Mute button greyed out in edit window

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweakhead View Post
When you use the term "mute button", it's perhaps important to note that it's not actually a mute button. It's simply a popup menu selector that is currently selected to display the mute automation lane.
That is true. Thanks.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Greyed out tracks and regions in Edit Window dezst Pro Tools 12 11 05-09-2018 05:04 AM
New dock solo button lower then mute button Sean Bombz Pro Tools | Dock 14 10-12-2017 06:05 AM
Single button switches Mix to edit window? Tim Mayock Pro Tools Software (Win) 3 08-04-2012 05:42 PM
Mute button on eleven rack, software window Sam C Eleven Rack 3 12-04-2011 01:03 PM
Can't see my dropdown menu button in my edit window! samhyman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-04-2009 05:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com