Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-29-2018, 06:39 PM
S Smith S Smith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: St. Louis MO
Posts: 4
Default MIDI Region Borders

Is there any way to hide these in the note editing screen? They really get in my way! Thanks!

Sandy

Last edited by S Smith; 07-31-2018 at 05:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-31-2018, 05:46 PM
S Smith S Smith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: St. Louis MO
Posts: 4
Default Re: MIDI Region Borders

OK these are called Clip Boundaries, not Region Borders.

Any way to get them off my screen when I want to - especially in note editing mode?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-01-2018, 05:22 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,236
Default Re: MIDI Region Borders

Not until you consolidate the clips.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-01-2018, 06:59 AM
S Smith S Smith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: St. Louis MO
Posts: 4
Default Re: MIDI Region Borders

Thanks! Wish you could turn them on and off, but at least this is an option. And...one I had not thought of. Thank You!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-01-2018, 10:13 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,236
Default Re: MIDI Region Borders

Quote:
Originally Posted by S Smith View Post
Thanks! Wish you could turn them on and off, but at least this is an option. And...one I had not thought of. Thank You!!
Having the borders doesn't bother me; I rather like having them so I know where I edited things and can grab the same block of notes and move or copy them elsewheres.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-01-2018, 10:51 AM
S Smith S Smith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: St. Louis MO
Posts: 4
Default Re: MIDI Region Borders

Mainly it bugs me when editing drum tracks that start out as MIDI loops. The boundaries cause so much clutter it is hard to see the content. I usually use markers for sections of music, so it's easy to find things if I want to copy them.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to get rid of window borders? Depleted_Uranium Pro Tools Software (Win) 15 02-18-2018 07:29 PM
Yellow Track Borders - Can't Select Anything gdkaufmann Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 08-07-2017 07:48 AM
Mouse without Borders bootybandit Pro Tools Software (Win) 0 09-14-2011 01:44 AM
Yellow track frame borders in ProTools???? Apprentice->Master Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 04-01-2010 04:50 PM
Consolidate Muted Midi Region = Deleted Midi Events cheeseandpepper MIDI 9 11-11-2009 07:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com