Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-28-2018, 08:52 PM
tangoportland tangoportland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Deadhorse, Alaska
Posts: 67
Default Pro Tools 12 No Playback or Record

Hello PT Community....PT 12.4 was working but not now.
When I have the focusrite 2i2 plugged in it will not playback a previosly recorded session. When I record enable a track PT quits and shuts down.
When I have the FR unplugged from my computer the session playsback.

Is it a windows playback setting or i/o setting in PT?
Usually it works fine.
I tried making a new session and same problem.

Thanks

-------------------------------------------------

Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7601
< Processor >
Manufacturer: Intel
Model: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2500K CPU @ 3.30GHz

< Logical Storage Devices >
System Reserved (E:): 100MB (NTFS) @ WDC WD5002AALX-00J37A0
(500.1GB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
New Volume (C:): 168GB (NTFS) @ INTEL SSDSC2BW180A3H (180GB,
SATA600, 2.5", SSD)
WD HD (F:): 466GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD5002AALX-00J37A0
(500.1GB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-28-2018, 09:15 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: P.R.
Posts: 2,304
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 No Playback or Record

Hi i have a FR audio card and they are very "picky" at fisrt . Please unistall all the current drivers and reinstall the lastest one . Also while launching PT after this press and hold the N key to bring the playback setup screen and select the correct playback device .
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit - i7 CPU 4770k
Asus A97-AR mobo - 32gb DDR3 ram
Samsung 850 evo SSD 500gb - Radeon 470rx
Corsair 750w PSU
Lynx Aurora 8
Clarett Pre 8 X Thunderbolt - Protools Ultimate
Avalon 2022 - Octane 8 - Scarlett Dynamic 8pre
Uad 2 quad - Waves Gold
McDsp Emerald - Duy Everpack
Tc Powercore Firewire
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-29-2018, 06:27 AM
tangoportland tangoportland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Deadhorse, Alaska
Posts: 67
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 No Playback or Record

I tried those two approaches...

I am getting this error message.

The playback engine is set to: Focusrite USB ASIO.

Pro Tools could not initialize the Focusrite USB ASIO.
Please make sure that the device has been configured
correctly.


Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-29-2018, 10:03 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,926
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 No Playback or Record

Make sure the 2i2 is NOT the default for Windows sounds/audio in Control Panel>Sounds, make your onboard soundcard the default. This may or may not be the issue, but it is necessary.

And run Pro Tools as Administrator.

Have you done all the Avid recommended optimizations?

FYI, Focusrite's Windows drivers can be hit and miss.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-01-2018, 11:52 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: P.R.
Posts: 2,304
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 No Playback or Record

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
Make sure the 2i2 is NOT the default for Windows sounds/audio in Control Panel>Sounds, make your onboard soundcard the default. This may or may not be the issue, but it is necessary.

And run Pro Tools as Administrator.

Have you done all the Avid recommended optimizations?

FYI, Focusrite's Windows drivers can be hit and miss.
Agreed !

Did you resolve it ?
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit - i7 CPU 4770k
Asus A97-AR mobo - 32gb DDR3 ram
Samsung 850 evo SSD 500gb - Radeon 470rx
Corsair 750w PSU
Lynx Aurora 8
Clarett Pre 8 X Thunderbolt - Protools Ultimate
Avalon 2022 - Octane 8 - Scarlett Dynamic 8pre
Uad 2 quad - Waves Gold
McDsp Emerald - Duy Everpack
Tc Powercore Firewire
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools SE won't playback or record clifrodamus Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 1 09-23-2012 12:20 AM
Can not record in Pro Tools 8. EXTREMELY low mic playback J.Lloyd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-30-2010 11:13 PM
Can not record in Pro Tools 8. EXTREMELY low mic playback J.Lloyd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 10-30-2010 07:51 AM
Mbox 2 w/ Pro Tools 8, clicks and pops during record and playback ssiimm85 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 09-27-2010 06:11 PM
pro-tools m-powered 6.8 playback and record stops! aldaer Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 03-22-2006 03:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com