Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-03-2016, 10:45 AM
michael c michael c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: LA CA 90027
Posts: 1,065
Default Commit up to this insert

I've read the manual and I'm doing something wrong to accomplish this. I can bring the Commit dialogue up when I control-click the track I want to commit, but if I want to commit up to this insert, (a multi-out VI) every time I option click the insert, all it does is bring up the insert. How do I bring up the Commit up to this insert command?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-03-2016, 11:06 AM
spaceman spaceman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Newcastle, UK
Posts: 309
Default Re: Commit up to this insert

Right click on the insert brings up the option for me
__________________
Pro Tools HD12.4
MacBook Pro Dual 2.3 i7
OS 10.11.3
8 gig RAM
UAD Satellite Quad
UAD Apollo Twin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-2016, 11:35 AM
michael c michael c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: LA CA 90027
Posts: 1,065
Default Re: Commit up to this insert

When I control click on the plug-in, it just puts the plug-in in bypass mode. If I option shift the plug-in like the manual says, it just opens the plug-in.

I hooked up a different external trackball and right clicking does bring up the commit to this insert. Strange. Is there a preference in Pro Tools that controls option clicking or control clicking on plug-ins? I'm on a late 2013 Mac Pro with 10.10.5 and PT 12.4.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-03-2016, 12:03 PM
KMcK KMcK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 705
Default Re: Commit up to this insert

Quote:
Originally Posted by michael c View Post
Is there a preference in Pro Tools that controls option clicking or control clicking on plug-ins? I'm on a late 2013 Mac Pro with 10.10.5 and PT 12.4.
That would be in the software controls for your mouse / trackball, usually accessible in System Prefs.

Control+click = right click on macs. Sounds like your first trackball was set up for command+click on your right button (command+click = bypass plugin in Pro Tools)
__________________
-----
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm2384808/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-03-2016, 01:13 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,446
Default Re: Commit up to this insert

Quote:
Originally Posted by KMcK View Post
Control+click = right click on macs.
Not always. As evidenced by the fact that Control Clicking doesn't bring up the right click menu in PT.

The OP needs to go to the System Prefs/Mouse and change the right click action from Primary to Secondary.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-03-2016, 02:50 PM
michael c michael c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: LA CA 90027
Posts: 1,065
Default Re: Commit up to this insert

I thought I was going crazy trying to figure out the Commit action...

It's strange because I can control click on the track and it brings up Commit, (right click...) yet it doesn't do that on the plug ins. I'll check the preferences. Thanks for your help.
__________________
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-core (6.1 2015)
Sierra 10.12.6
64 GB RAM
1 TB PCIe flash storage
Pro Tools HD 2018.7
HD Native Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-03-2016, 04:34 PM
spaceman spaceman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Newcastle, UK
Posts: 309
Default Re: Commit up to this insert

let us know if you got it working
__________________
Pro Tools HD12.4
MacBook Pro Dual 2.3 i7
OS 10.11.3
8 gig RAM
UAD Satellite Quad
UAD Apollo Twin
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-26-2018, 04:42 PM
scottwvu scottwvu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Default Re: Commit up to this insert

I was having the same issue. If I right-click by holding 2 fingers on track pad and clicking on lower left corner of trackpad I get the "commit up to this insert" dialogue.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-27-2018, 08:31 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,466
Default Re: Commit up to this insert

While most Pro Tools "right-click" functions can be accessed with ctl-click on a mac, there's a few things that need a true right-click (commit to insert, open relink from session browser, etc). The program's unfortunately not very consistent in this regard. Best to just have a true right-click programmed on your mouse/trackball.
__________________
rich@richbreen.com
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.

Last edited by Rich Breen; 07-27-2018 at 12:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Commit Up To This Insert bug with mono>stereo plugin jacko Pro Tools 12 5 06-02-2018 09:54 PM
Commit up through this insert? Carl Lie Pro Tools 12 7 01-24-2016 10:23 PM
Commit Bug in 12.3.1 fsavell Pro Tools 12 8 01-04-2016 08:23 PM
To Commit or not to Commit, that is the question. georgejw22 Pro Tools 10 10 12-20-2011 05:30 AM
How to insert time / insert measures, without upsetting tempo map and markers imp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-25-2003 05:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com