Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-06-2018, 12:25 AM
danielgrijalva danielgrijalva is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: AguaPrieta Sonora Mexico
Posts: 2
Default Problems Ajusting to PT 12 (frusterated)

Okay , So I recently was forced to ungraded to PT 12 from PT 10 because of my Kontakt Libraries that wouldnt open in PT 10,I had to udate from Kontakt 5 - 5.7 and only PT 12 is compatible with Kontakt 5.7
But now my issues are lack of plugins in PT10
I had the AIR plugins as well as many many other factory plugins that I used,Plus my Antares AutoTune 7 no longer works and many other things,I feel I must relearn PT when I just got the sound I wanted for my Mixes and Mastering after 5 lomg years of learning PT10,I berelt got my groove....but I also was not able to use my sound libraries in Kontakt....SO i guess I must sacrife one thing for the good of the other........Advice or Tips would be helpfull and greatly appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-06-2018, 02:04 AM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,171
Default Re: Problems Ajusting to PT 12 (frusterated)

Update your plugins to AAX versions and everything will be as it was.

Everything that was in v10 is still in v12. Nothing has been removed from the application.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-2018, 02:07 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,442
Default Re: Problems Ajusting to PT 12 (frusterated)

It sounds to me that you need to get your old plugins back, yes? Aside from AT 7 - which plugins are you missing?

It was pretty smooth sailing for me going from 10 to 12, but I also went from a HD Accel to a HDX system. That was a bit more challenging due to lack of DSP plugins.

But, I took my time, and slowly found new go-to plugins. Worked out great in the end.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-06-2018, 05:12 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,244
Default Re: Problems Ajusting to PT 12 (frusterated)

Quote:
Originally Posted by danielgrijalva View Post
Okay , So I recently was forced to ungraded to PT 12 from PT 10 because of my Kontakt Libraries that wouldnt open in PT 10,I had to udate from Kontakt 5 - 5.7 and only PT 12 is compatible with Kontakt 5.7
But now my issues are lack of plugins in PT10
I had the AIR plugins as well as many many other factory plugins that I used,Plus my Antares AutoTune 7 no longer works and many other things,I feel I must relearn PT when I just got the sound I wanted for my Mixes and Mastering after 5 lomg years of learning PT10,I berelt got my groove....but I also was not able to use my sound libraries in Kontakt....SO i guess I must sacrife one thing for the good of the other........Advice or Tips would be helpfull and greatly appreciated
Responded to your post over in the NI forum. Are you trying to run PT10 and PT12 on the same system and have access to the same plugins? Remember that PT10 uses RTAS (which NI dropped supporting some time back) and aax32 format plugs. I know for the longest time NI's plugs supported both aax32 and aax64 but the current version of Kontakt (5.7) only supports aax64. You also mentioned problems with Reason not showing in PT12 - you need to be running the 64 bit version of Reason. At one time that used to entail installing the 64 bit version as Reason for Windows used to have two separate versions.

Also keep in mind that according to this chart http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...tibility-Chart
PT10 is not considered compatible with Win10.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-12-2018, 09:39 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: P.R.
Posts: 2,303
Default Re: Problems Ajusting to PT 12 (frusterated)

Yes ^^^ !
Be shure to have both installed RTAS and AAX .
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit - i7 CPU 4770k
Asus A97-AR mobo - 32gb DDR3 ram
Samsung 850 evo SSD 500gb - Radeon 470rx
Corsair 750w PSU
Lynx Aurora 8
Clarett Pre 8 X Thunderbolt - Protools Ultimate
Avalon 2022 - Octane 8 - Scarlett Dynamic 8pre
Uad 2 quad - Waves Gold
McDsp Emerald - Duy Everpack
Tc Powercore Firewire
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi Studio Setup problems & Plugin problems J Nauti MIDI 0 03-02-2010 12:04 PM
Computer Problems vs Pro Tools Problems mudlake slim Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 07-14-2006 09:09 PM
Rewinding Problems, Cutting & Pasting Problems Nikki 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-22-2005 02:19 PM
Problems, Problems, Problems all day long... Jperkins Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-12-2005 08:58 AM
PC Probe problems. Any overheatingg problems with Digi 001 Ajay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-03-2002 06:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com