Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-14-2018, 06:36 PM
cshaw cshaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Bastrop, TX
Posts: 128
Default Opening multiple sessions at the same time

The only way for this to work would be to have the second session in another window but completely inactive/frozen: just there to copy from. You wouldn’t be able to listen to it through because PT would have to release all processing from the “main” session and give it to the secondary session.
Doing this would make things get ugly pretty fast.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
www.chrisshawmix.com

PT 2018.1
HD Native
Hackintosh i7 3.4 GHz Quad Core Sandy Bridge
Apogee Ensemble
OSX 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-14-2018, 07:36 PM
Roulette Records's Avatar
Roulette Records Roulette Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA. USA
Posts: 320
Default Re: Opening multiple sessions at the same time

Quote:
Originally Posted by PTlanceK View Post
Import session data is the way to go
As mentioned, this is not always the most fastest, easiest or efficient. Not to mention I seen Logic doing what I am talking about, so it is possible.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cshaw View Post
The only way for this to work would be to have the second session in another window but completely inactive/frozen: just there to copy from. You wouldn’t be able to listen to it through because PT would have to release all processing from the “main” session and give it to the secondary session.
Doing this would make things get ugly pretty fast.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I think it could totally be done and 100% correctly. Once people learn how to work again and innovate like we used to, instead of (insert giant rant here about how society is wayyy too entitled now-a-days, LOL)

Anyway, but it really could. Instantly releasing all processing back and forth from session to session is actually not that difficult at all. Again, think of idling.

I want to point out another thing. Actually what would get the job done is simply another Edit window. If I could group a bunch of tracks and have them sent to a secondary edit window to accomplish this, that would be great. Lets say you couldn't ever play both windows at same time, but they both could run from the same session. Then importing the tracks into the session is fine if we could do that.

So it would be one session. This just would allow non-HDX users to accomplish this if they already were close to the max track count. This also would make the "idling" mode I am talking about very instantaneous and simple code wise to jump back and forth. No releasing of anything. Its all one session. But whichever edit window is in the foreground is what would be "active" and therefore heard. The background edit window would be instantly "inactive" in a sense (like inactive tracks) but not with all the visual inactive impairedness.

And clicking on a edit windows for this is a lot quicker than making 2 sets of 30 tracks each inactive and then active again as you go back and forth to accomplish this. Plus beyond that, (cause HDX users wouldn't need to do that anyway) but having multiple independent edit windows would really allow for some clean more streamlined work in these situations. Look much cleaner too.

If the coders think of it like a edit window for inactive tracks, other than instead of having to manually click on all the tracks to activate or inactivate them, you just simply click on the edit window you have set up with desired tracks to activate them. It COULD be done easily. Simply put, the inactive track bin gets its own edit window. If inactive tracks can be toggled now so quickly and easily without tripping out the system, then what I am saying could be done if approached like that. Then we could all get secondary edit windows to accomplish side editing (if desired/needed). And don't use it if you don't need to. lol Simple.
__________________
ROULETTE RECORDS™
(415)334-8742 office
(267)219-4490 fax
www.rouletterecords.com
info@rouletterecords.com


Any fool can complicate things;
It takes a genius to simplify them

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-14-2018, 07:40 PM
cshaw cshaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Bastrop, TX
Posts: 128
Default Re: Opening multiple sessions at the same time

Releasing resources from one session to another would take just as long as opening one session and closing another (especially if they’re two different sessions with different plugins) which would make the whole process not worth doing.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
www.chrisshawmix.com

PT 2018.1
HD Native
Hackintosh i7 3.4 GHz Quad Core Sandy Bridge
Apogee Ensemble
OSX 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-14-2018, 08:52 PM
Roulette Records's Avatar
Roulette Records Roulette Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA. USA
Posts: 320
Default Re: Opening multiple sessions at the same time

Quote:
Originally Posted by cshaw View Post
Releasing resources from one session to another would take just as long as opening one session and closing another (especially if they’re two different sessions with different plugins) which would make the whole process not worth doing.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
True. If thinking about it and approaching the job from a "what we know now" approach. But if approaching it like I said. Same session, allow for multiple edit windows. Any edit window not in the foreground is "inactive" and won't play or make sound. Different plug ins would not be allowed. Its a edit window.

Clicking tracks to make them inactive is quick and painless to the computer. So it could do that to a group of tracks. (in a sense) to make it work. Again, same session, just allow for multiple edit windows.
__________________
ROULETTE RECORDS™
(415)334-8742 office
(267)219-4490 fax
www.rouletterecords.com
info@rouletterecords.com


Any fool can complicate things;
It takes a genius to simplify them

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-14-2018, 11:21 PM
deanrichard deanrichard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Waukesha, WI
Posts: 789
Default Re: Opening multiple sessions at the same time

In some other DAWs switching between projects is as instantaneous as clicking on a window to set the focus, or clicking on a tab. I do this all the time in Samplitude and Reaper. (Samplitude uses window focus to switch, Reaper uses tabs.) It's essentially transparent.

And in addition, in some other DAWs you can "embed" projects into another. In Reaper that feature is called "Sub-Projects".

Quote:
Originally Posted by cshaw View Post
Releasing resources from one session to another would take just as long as opening one session and closing another (especially if they’re two different sessions with different plugins) which would make the whole process not worth doing.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 07-31-2018, 04:46 PM
Plec Plec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 20
Default Re: Opening multiple sessions at the same time

I agree very much, this feature is needed!!

I've been a Cubase user for 15 years and the availability to do this simple operation makes certain tasks go extremely fast and intuitive compared to any alternative, leaving import session data seem like a feature coming from the stone age.

The ability to drag and drop ANY piece of data from anywhere on a timeline from one session onto anywhere in a timeline on another session is nothing weird and doesn't get messy at all.

When I started using pro tools I had to time myself doing prep work to make sure I was effective enough. I noticed a certain task was taking so long and I was repeating steps I hadn't before... came to the conclusion that this prep would take 4 hours to complete in this way.

So I fiddled around with Import Session Data using the Offset feature to kind of mimic this workflow. And those 4 hours of work got done in 15 minutes. But getting data back again the other way took another hour...So I would be willing to buy this feature alone for as much as Ultimate costs!!!
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 07-31-2018, 06:41 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,244
Default Re: Opening multiple sessions at the same time

Quote:
Originally Posted by Plec View Post
I agree very much, this feature is needed!!

I've been a Cubase user for 15 years and the availability to do this simple operation makes certain tasks go extremely fast and intuitive compared to any alternative, leaving import session data seem like a feature coming from the stone age.

The ability to drag and drop ANY piece of data from anywhere on a timeline from one session onto anywhere in a timeline on another session is nothing weird and doesn't get messy at all.

When I started using pro tools I had to time myself doing prep work to make sure I was effective enough. I noticed a certain task was taking so long and I was repeating steps I hadn't before... came to the conclusion that this prep would take 4 hours to complete in this way.

So I fiddled around with Import Session Data using the Offset feature to kind of mimic this workflow. And those 4 hours of work got done in 15 minutes. But getting data back again the other way took another hour...So I would be willing to buy this feature alone for as much as Ultimate costs!!!
Digital Performer has been doing this for ages except they allow multiple sequences to be open at the same time. Basically the same thing as having multiple sessions open at the same time. $395 US and there's only one version and no iLok. Oh yeah - video works quite well.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Breaking up multiple songs in one session into multiple sessions? rmandelbaum Pro Tools Software (Win) 10 08-14-2013 11:05 PM
opening multiple plug ins with pt 10 pinnacle Pro Tools Software (Mac) 7 10-26-2011 09:20 AM
Opening old PT sessions in PT8 ducada 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-29-2009 04:11 AM
Opening multiple plugins at the same time lululu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-19-2007 11:22 AM
Opening PT 6.1.2 sessions on OS 9 in PT 5.2.1 shade 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 01-17-2005 09:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com