Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-17-2003, 02:53 PM
In-G In-G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Faroe Islands
Posts: 6
Default Factory presets are gone

Hi! Somehow all my factory presets of the plug-ins are gone, and this is very bad! I use my Virus a lot, but I can't find the sounds!! Anybody????????
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2003, 06:10 PM
David Schober David Schober is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Brentwood, TN, USA
Posts: 220
Default Re: Factory presets are gone

trash your prefs, empty, and restart. that should do the trick.

It happens occasionally to me as well
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2003, 06:38 PM
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Re: Factory presets are gone

Sometimes if you import a preset (if you know where they are) from the library it will then find it all.

Good luck
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-17-2003, 07:16 PM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: Factory presets are gone

Or you could always go to the plug-in librarian menu (the little arrow beside where you choose a preset) and choose Plug-in preferences > Set Root Settings Folder, then navigate to the OSX Boot Volume > Library > Application Support > Digidesign, then choose the Plug-in Settings Folder and click "Choose". Perhaps you brought in a session from another system and that preference got fouled. It use to happen to me all the time back in the 5.1 days, but I haven't seen it in PT 6 yet. If you're still using 5.x, the same procedure above would apply, except you'll find the plug-ins settings folder in Mac HD > System folder > DAE folder. Good luck!!

By the way, Dave Schober's suggestion above would probably clear up this issue too since that would cause it to retarget the folder anyway.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EXPAND 2 - Where are my factory presets? musiclee Pro Tools 11 2 12-05-2013 08:03 AM
Factory presets for Pitchblender?? lydpik Tips & Tricks 1 06-11-2004 09:56 AM
Factory presets for Pitchblender?? lydpik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-11-2004 08:17 AM
Factory Presets Wolfgang Eller Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-08-2001 01:26 AM
Factory presets are GONE! marcelloz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-02-2001 07:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com