Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-21-2020, 10:03 PM
Alexander4444 Alexander4444 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: California
Posts: 44
Default Pro Tools 8 on macOS 10.13.6 ?

I am attempting to change to a macOS 10.13.6 work environment. Currently I have Pro Tools 8 with a number of 3rd party 32-bit plugins (East West/Quantum Leap) that would need updating to their 64-bit equivalents. I wish to install Pro Tools 8 in the (macOS 10.13.6) 64-bit work environment and work with the plugins as they are (32-bit).


I was planning to use the "migration Assistant.app" to do this. I was curious if anyone knows of any "Do's" and/or "Don'ts" for such a changeover. Any recommendations are welcome.
__________________
PT 8.0.1 w/ CPTK
System Drives: 2 x 2.93GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, Mac Pro 10.6.3, 8GB 1066MHz DDR3
MacBook Pro 10.5.6 2.4GHz Intel Core, 2GB 667MHz DDR2 SDRAM,
External Drives: 650GB built-in, 1TB Western Digital, 2 x 250GB Glyphs.
Keyboards: Axiom49, K2600
Control Surface: Digi 002
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-21-2020, 10:12 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,416
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 on macOS 10.13.6 ?

You are utterly wasting your time. It will not work. You need to start by looking at the Pro Tools compatibility matrices see under "Help us help you" up the top of each DUC web page.

Migration Assassin won't make this work, and it may well do damage to your system. And Assassin is such a bad idea even when migrating software and drivers etc. between compatible systems.

If you want to run on a recent macOS version you need to upgrade to a version of Pro Tools that is supported on the macOS version you want to use, and none of those versions will support 32-bit RTAS plugins. If you need to run RTAS plugins the last version that supported that was Pro Tools 10. You need to work out what OSx version support Pro Tools 10 and if you can install those on your Mac.

You may have other stuff to sort out as well, e.g. your Digi002 does not have driver support in recent macOS versions either.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-21-2020, 11:53 PM
Alexander4444 Alexander4444 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: California
Posts: 44
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 on macOS 10.13.6 ?

Thank you, Darryl Ramm. I am definitely taking the advice. I didn't realize that the Digi002 would be incompatible with more recent versions of macOS (thanks for catching that). Pairing Pro Tools 10 with a compatible operating system may be the way to go. Take Care!
__________________
PT 8.0.1 w/ CPTK
System Drives: 2 x 2.93GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, Mac Pro 10.6.3, 8GB 1066MHz DDR3
MacBook Pro 10.5.6 2.4GHz Intel Core, 2GB 667MHz DDR2 SDRAM,
External Drives: 650GB built-in, 1TB Western Digital, 2 x 250GB Glyphs.
Keyboards: Axiom49, K2600
Control Surface: Digi 002
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-22-2020, 12:06 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,416
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 on macOS 10.13.6 ?

Take your time and look around. There are so many options out there for interfaces and *lots* has changed in Pro Tools software.

I am dead serious about calling up a dealer to help you with all the licensing mess. We keep seeing folks on DUC who unfortunately burn themselves with issues with licensing upgrades. e.g. if you want to keep a perpetual licenses (vs. annual or monthly subscription) then that option is going away.. and only dealers can help you with that today. Not the Avid online store. And those dealers may be able to help you out with Waves options etc. Or you might be fine with a subscription, that is up to you.

There are some really nice thunderbolt and USB interfaces available nowadays, and of course say if you just want to mix on the laptop you might get away with just using built-in Output for that. Maybe let you get all your stuff sorted out before deciding on an interface. If you want to replace the 002, I'd be looking at what UAD, Apollo, Motu, RME, etc. have or lower end but good options from Focusrite and Presonus etc. Look around and ask questions here. And describe what you need in the interface ... e.g. #mic preamps, hardware monitoring features, S/PDIF, ADAT etc.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 06-22-2020 at 12:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-22-2020, 12:17 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,196
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 on macOS 10.13.6 ?

And whatever you do, never even think about using Migration Assassin
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-24-2020, 09:52 PM
Alexander4444 Alexander4444 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: California
Posts: 44
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 on macOS 10.13.6 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
And whatever you do, never even think about using Migration Assassin
Ha! I will always keep that in mind.
__________________
PT 8.0.1 w/ CPTK
System Drives: 2 x 2.93GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, Mac Pro 10.6.3, 8GB 1066MHz DDR3
MacBook Pro 10.5.6 2.4GHz Intel Core, 2GB 667MHz DDR2 SDRAM,
External Drives: 650GB built-in, 1TB Western Digital, 2 x 250GB Glyphs.
Keyboards: Axiom49, K2600
Control Surface: Digi 002
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools: Windows or MacOS MaddiRo14 Windows 6 04-22-2020 07:49 PM
Pro tools 12.5.0 and macOS Sierra SamiBouvet Pro Tools 12 2 09-03-2017 03:20 AM
What is the Most Stable MacOS for Pro Tools HDX and PT 12? AMIEL Pro Tools 12 17 11-10-2016 10:04 AM
pro tools 8 and macOS x 10.5.6? vdz415 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-18-2008 01:43 AM
MacOs X and Pro Tools, when? GunnarO 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-26-2002 09:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com