Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-05-2013, 06:37 AM
musiclee musiclee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 146
Default EXPAND 2 - Where are my factory presets?

seems like they are all gone after PT11 installation
factory presets are empty

how to get them all back ??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-05-2013, 07:43 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,024
Default Re: EXPAND 2 - Where are my factory presets?

Are you talking about Xpand!2 and the .big file? You have to search for it. This is not PT11 nor Avids fault that you can't find it, we installed as did everyone else who have the Xpand!2 without issues so you need to locate where the .big files are located and point the VI to the files.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-05-2013, 08:03 AM
musiclee musiclee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 146
Default Re: EXPAND 2 - Where are my factory presets?

i'm talking about factory presets which have all different sounds mixed, not individual instruments

why would the installer for PT11 not install these FACTORY presets for Expand2, when PT installers for versions 8,9,10 did?

i think it is an Avid , PT11 issue
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
easy one for the pros...lost my factory settings in Expand FranklyScarlet Virtual Instruments 5 11-03-2012 08:45 AM
no factory presets in Hybrid...HELP! Joker_In_The_Pack 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 01-08-2012 05:49 AM
Factory presets are gone In-G Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-17-2003 07:16 PM
Factory Presets Wolfgang Eller Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-08-2001 01:26 AM
Factory presets are GONE! marcelloz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-02-2001 07:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com