Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-25-2012, 10:34 AM
skiffle skiffle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London
Posts: 53
Default Blank Session settings

Hello, I am about to Create a new Blank Session, i want to import Stereo Wav's from my lap tops Documents, my question is.... What I/O Setting to use, the choices are....1, Last Used, 2, Stereo Mix, 3, C24 LE Stereo 4, Control 24 LE Stereo......Common sense tells me to select 'Stereo Mix' as the Wav's i wish to import are Stereo files, can anyone please advise? Many Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2012, 09:25 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,850
Default Re: Blank Session settings

I would use "Last used", then spend some time learning about the hows and whys of setting the IO for your gear, your interface, and how you like to work. Once you get things dialed just the way you like, save the IO settings. For instance, on my setup, all the inputs(18 of them) are named for the interface/preamp or preamp/instrument(as in "ISA-4/bass" or "Octo2/kick" or "DBX/Motif", and outputs are named "phones booth", "Phones Bass", etc.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-27-2012, 07:19 AM
skiffle skiffle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London
Posts: 53
Default Re: Blank Session settings

Thanks albee, i'll give it a go, the project i'm doing is basically this.....I've recently uploaded a bunch of old band rehearsals from 'Cassette Tapes' to pro-tools, after bouncing them to disc i saved them in my documents and imported them from there into an 'Audio Cleaner' and removed some unwanted Hiss etc, i exported them from the cleaner back to my documents, and now will be importing the stereo files back into pro-tools to edit them some more, i.e. snip the ends and do fade outs etc. The stereo files will then be Mastered at a studio......just want to make sure i'm not making any mistakes......I'll create the new session as.....BWF (WAV), 44.1KHz, 16Bit, I/O Last Used. Will that be OK?.......Thanks again for helping a newbe on his way!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible To Open a Blank Session? KenRyan Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 09-20-2011 07:58 AM
Session File Blank Chombo Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 08-31-2009 09:42 AM
Help with opening a blank session djca Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 05-08-2009 02:58 AM
PT7.3 new session blank screen lodnum Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-23-2008 08:47 AM
session is blank with none of the tracks onecrackedmind 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-07-2004 11:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com