Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2009, 10:47 AM
bluebearddub bluebearddub is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 14
Default help required ! :O)

hi chaps,

im having trouble with my protools, ive reinstalled it after upgrading to internet explorer 8 (this caused me major trouble so im back on ie7 now after reformatting my machine etc.)

when i loaded protools its asking for an authorisation code which i cant find anywhere.
i have my serial number, i have my red id number, i have my confirmaiton number, purchase date, etc as i did a print out,

how do i get an activation code?????????? im stumped , any help would be appreciated.

alan.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-04-2009, 10:57 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: help required ! :O)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluebearddub View Post
hi chaps,

im having trouble with my protools, ive reinstalled it after upgrading to internet explorer 8 (this caused me major trouble so im back on ie7 now after reformatting my machine etc.)

when i loaded protools its asking for an authorisation code which i cant find anywhere.
i have my serial number, i have my red id number, i have my confirmaiton number, purchase date, etc as i did a print out,

how do i get an activation code?????????? im stumped , any help would be appreciated.

alan.
If you are running Pro Tools MPowered (you posted in the MPowered section) then your authorization should be on your iLok. If you purchased an upgrade to an older version, you need to update your authorization from your iLok account at www.ilok.com.

If you are running PTLE, you posted to the wrong section, and depending on which numeric version of Pro Tools you are using, the authorization code might be in several different places; on the inside cover of your Getting Started Guide, on the CD sleeve of the install disk, and possibly even in your MyDigi account on Digidesign.com, or on the receipt for your upgrade purchase in your account at the Digistore.

Without more information from you, it will be hard to be specific.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-04-2009, 11:05 AM
bluebearddub bluebearddub is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 14
Default Re: help required ! :O)

ah ! ilok , ill get back on to their web site and check it out, im running protools mpowered 7.4 with all the cs updates installed, its been a real bugger getting this all set up again after my ie8 fiasco.
i syncd my ilok this moring i guess i should have written down the code that protools asks for on boot up.

thanks for the reply mate !
alan
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-05-2009, 12:43 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: help required ! :O)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluebearddub View Post
i syncd my ilok this moring i guess i should have written down the code that protools asks for on boot up.
The only way Pro Tools would ask your for an auth code for you to enter manually would be if you installed LE instead of MPowered.

If the authorization is on your ilok, and the ilok client software is installed and functioning, it will take care of the auth for you; no need to enter any code for anything.

Are you sure it's Pro Tools that is requiring the auth code?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-08-2009, 10:51 AM
bluebearddub bluebearddub is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 14
Default Re: help required ! :O)

the problem was digi translator, i reinstalled protools without this and its fine.
thanks for the help !!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drummer Required White Fire Sky The Drum Room 0 10-20-2011 07:08 AM
Is iLok Required to run? Xollop Pro Tools 9 6 11-05-2010 09:16 AM
hELP REQUIRED Breakdown 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-12-2009 10:15 AM
Help required Oulton Raider 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-13-2007 07:52 AM
AKA help required.... james gayner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-29-2003 01:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com