Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2001, 09:09 PM
marcelloz marcelloz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: CA US
Posts: 94
Default Factory presets are GONE!

Hi,
As I changed the default from "factory default" to "user preset" in the Focusrite Compressor, I go to use Amp Farm and...the factory presets are gone! So I import manually, one by one, the presets from the DAE/Plugin Settings folder, but then I go to use the Reverb One and...voila`! Its factory presets are also gone.....what's happening? If I go to set my root setting folder to the one where the presets files are, nothing happens.
Thanks, I'm in pain.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-01-2001, 10:16 PM
ckevperry ckevperry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 226
Default Re: Factory presets are GONE!

Same here ....just happened this week too.


------------------
Kevin Perry
Chameleon Music
__________________
Kevin Perry
Chameleon Music
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-02-2001, 02:08 PM
marcelloz marcelloz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: CA US
Posts: 94
Default Re: Factory presets are GONE!

ckevperry,
it's good to know I'm not alone. Were you able to fix it? Importing the settings for reverb one would be long, they're in a lot of folders.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-02-2001, 04:28 PM
nozza1 nozza1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: London, UK
Posts: 190
Default Re: Factory presets are GONE!

Me too, what is happening. Was going to reinstall protools and os 9.1. Is there somrthing else happening. Date bug or something?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-02-2001, 04:59 PM
ekuehnl's Avatar
ekuehnl ekuehnl is offline
ACI/ALP Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 665
Default Re: Factory presets are GONE!

Go into any plugin.

Go to SETTINGS PREFERENCES.

Select SET ROOT SETTINGS FOLDER...

Navigate to your DAE folder and choose PLUG-IN SETTINGS.

This should reset all of your settings for all of your plugins.

YOU ONLY NEED TO DO THIS ONCE.

-Eric
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-02-2001, 07:53 PM
marcelloz marcelloz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: CA US
Posts: 94
Default Re: Factory presets are GONE!

Hi all,
I call DigiSup to figure this out, and I discovered that everytime I try to change the default from "factory default" to "user setting" in the focusrite compressor (without changing the root setting folder or anything else), the factory presets don't show up in the amp farm and in reverb one. No way to get them back, unless i trash the dae prefs and protolls prefs and restart pt having to set my preferences again.
Cool, isn't it?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EXPAND 2 - Where are my factory presets? musiclee Pro Tools 11 2 12-05-2013 08:03 AM
Factory presets for Pitchblender?? lydpik Tips & Tricks 1 06-11-2004 09:56 AM
Factory presets for Pitchblender?? lydpik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-11-2004 08:17 AM
Factory presets are gone In-G Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-17-2003 07:16 PM
Factory Presets Wolfgang Eller Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-08-2001 01:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com