Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-06-2004, 11:58 AM
Riccardo Corbari Riccardo Corbari is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 212
Default PRO TOOLS HD AND KONTAKT

Hi guys. I'm tryin' to use NI kontakt with PT HD2 6.4. It works but do you know HOW TO USE MULTIPLE OUTPUTS FROM A PLUGIN ONLY? I'd like to assign different bus outs to different drumkits played by kontakt. Please let me know.
__________________
Studio Fuoriporta - Italy... verily everywhere...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-06-2004, 12:57 PM
Dutchmuzik Dutchmuzik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: PRO TOOLS HD AND KONTAKT

Sorry you can not do this, this is a RTAS limitation. Only stereo outs.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-06-2004, 04:49 PM
myshell myshell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 116
Default Re: PRO TOOLS HD AND KONTAKT

I'd like to know if you even getting Kontakt running. Can you say "buggy".

Honestly, does anyone have Kontakt running smoothly???

Best of luck.

Myshell
__________________
http://www.nukina.ca
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-07-2004, 01:26 AM
Riccardo Corbari Riccardo Corbari is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 212
Default Re: PRO TOOLS HD AND KONTAKT

Quote:
Sorry you can not do this, this is a RTAS limitation. Only stereo outs.
but actually I'm using it as HTDM. anyway it's correct that I can see only 1 stereo out...
__________________
Studio Fuoriporta - Italy... verily everywhere...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-07-2004, 05:36 AM
MarkH MarkH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA.
Posts: 241
Default Re: PRO TOOLS HD AND KONTAKT

Once again, I wish Samplecell were around.

I find that most soft samplers on the market to be buggy and quite poor. I think EXS24mkII is the most reliable out there, but everything else is not so great. Akai were going to make a software version of the Z8 but then they decided to hold off.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate | HDX
HP Z840 Thunderbolt 2, 2x Xeon CPU (28 core)
128GB Memory
HP TurboZ 1GB NVME m.2 (Win 10 Pro)
HP TurboZ 8TB Quad 4x NVME m.2
Sonnet TB3 PCIe Chassis
StarTech TB3 > TB2 Adapter
Nvidia RTX 2070
Dell U-Series 38" Curved Monitor
__________________
MacBook Pro 2017 TB3, 16GB, 512GB
Pro Tools Ultimate | HDX
Glyph Atom USB-C 2TB
LG Ultrafine 5k
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-07-2004, 11:16 PM
jfredk jfredk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 102
Default Re: PRO TOOLS HD AND KONTAKT

Oh Mark H!:

How I wish Sample Cell II were still around....Sheesh what a hassle to do drums for simple demos!!!!

Hey guys at Digi?!....Get it together and make it happen. There's a couple of guys over at MOTU you could hire who could work this out for you.

J Fred
__________________
G4 MDD Dual 1.42, 2 gig RAM, MAC OS 10.4.11, PT 7.3.1cs8, 192 I/O, Gibson Stereo 79RT
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kontakt 3 with Pro Tools 8 Mason00 Virtual Instruments 8 12-29-2008 08:09 PM
Pro Tools and Kontakt 2 fabriciom Tips & Tricks 2 10-26-2005 12:32 PM
Anyone Using Kontakt With Pro Tools? tomhartman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 25 02-02-2003 08:21 AM
anyone used kontakt with pro tools usinare Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 11-23-2002 03:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com